2012 Beanie Awards: Vote for your favorite dramas of the year
by girlfriday
Can you believe it’s December already? I know the awards shows have started to come ’round again, but it always feels like This Time Of Year always sneaks up on me — as in, the time when we take a look back at the best, the worst, the weirdest, and the most surprising dramas of the past year.
Our so-called Beanie Awards have been a tradition on this site pretty much since the beginning, and you can take a look into the wayback machine to see the state of years past. Here’s the 2007 Polls, 2009 Polls, 2010 Polls, and 2011 Polls.
You know what else this means: We’ll be rolling out our annual Year End Review Extravaganza in the coming days and weeks as well! Keep an eye out for our reviews, and if you’re curious at past installments, here’s a Year In Review tag for your convenient browsing purposes.
On to the voting!
FAVORITE DRAMA SERIES OF 2012
Limit your votes to your TOP 3 picks for the year.
FAVORITE COMEDIC DRAMA
FAVORITE HISTORICAL DRAMA
FAVORITE FAMILY DRAMA
FAVORITE ACTION OR THRILLER SERIES
FAVORITE MELODRAMA
FAVORITE LEAD ROMANTIC PAIRING
FAVORITE BROMANCE
BEST VILLAIN
BEST KISS
MOST WTF DRAMA
FAVORITE CHARACTER
FAVORITE ALTERNATE PAIRING
MOST DYSFUNCTIONAL RELATIONSHIP
BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
MOST DISAPPOINTING DRAMA
BIGGEST WASTE OF TALENT
OVERRATED DRAMA
UNDERRATED DRAMA
MOST GLORIOUS MANE OF GLORY
MANE OF SHAME
BEST KING
BEST TIME TRAVEL MECHANISM
MOST PERSISTENT FIRST LOVE
BEST NONHUMAN CHARACTER
RELATED POSTS
- 2011 Year In Review, Part 5: Editors’ Picks
- 2011 Year In Review, Part 4: The DramaMeter: highly scientific and foolproof (girlfriday’s review)
- 2011 Year In Review, Part 3: Somewhere Over the K-Drama Rainbow (Dahee Fanel’s review)
- 2011 Year In Review, Part 2: The Good, The Bad, and The Hmmm… of 2011 (kaedejun’s review)
- 2011 Year In Review, Part 1: Measuring 2011 on the Sticky Scale (javabeans’ review)
- 2010 Beanie Awards: Vote for your favorite dramas of the year
- How was 2009 for you?
- How was 2007 for you?
Tags: Beanie Awards, featured, year in review, year in review 2012
Required fields are marked *
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *
151 celest4
December 3, 2012 at 3:31 PM
It was so hard to pick for best drama this year. I either really liked it or really hated it. Very few middle ground.
My vote for that category went to Gaksital, QIHM, and the 3rd one was so hard to pick but it eventually went to Padam Padam. Others that could have easily been on this list for me was History of a Salaryman, Answer me 1997 and What's Up.
I gotta admit, some of the choices I picked because of the captions.
PADAM PADAM: bromance + angel + prison bitch = broangel guardian bitchmance
DR. JIN: On the upside, I can send you back in time before you watched this. Downside: brain fetus.
DR. JIN: Ours transcended sense
But despite the weirdess that was Dr. Jin, DH2 is STILL the worst drama imo of the year. I lasted half the first episode. As for the worst hairdo, you might as well have put all the leads for Full House 2
And when I saw the Time Machine one, the first thing I thought of was the Tardis...but wait!wrong country lol
Required fields are marked *
152 exquisitemelody
December 3, 2012 at 3:35 PM
After doing this poll, I've realized that there are so many other very good (and better) dramas besides Moon/Sun yet I still find it being my favorite!!
For some reason, I really just did not understand King 2 Hearts. Didn't finish it out.
Rooftop was good at the beginning and at the end.
I think if I actually watched Answer Me 1997 and Nice Guy, they would probably top my list (haha, just read recaps!)
Required fields are marked *
Kiara
December 3, 2012 at 3:48 PM
Love your comment :). I sometimes feel like that about my favorite movies. Sometimes its not the best in terms of quality but its got heart and I can go back and watch it over and over.
Required fields are marked *
153 Sam
December 3, 2012 at 3:48 PM
The descriptions are HILARIOUS!
I choked on air at this: "Best King: Fashion King: Ironically, of course. Though I do have the best Rolexes."
Funnily enough, even though this year had some amazing dramas, and actually my fave (Gaksitaaaaaal was just too good), the question I struggled with was the WTF drama of the year. There have been some truly crappy dramas this year. Ended up going with Dr. Jin though. Chose the Gummy Bear for the last question too LOL.
Anyway, I'd just like to say thank you to the writers, and the regular commenters here at DramaBeans. I've been watching dramas for two years, and I'm so glad I found this site. I have very few people I can talk to about dramas, and the ones that do watch it have (in my opinion) awful taste in them. The polls show how a lot of us have similar taste, as my answers are a lot of people's answers too. So, even though I don't always comment here, it's great having a place I can go to for my drama gossip and chat. Weirdly, I feel like I know some of you here. Thank you for adding to my drama experience and making it so enjoyable (you guys saved me through Dr.Jin). Keep up the great and hilarious work! :)
Required fields are marked *
154 Kiara
December 3, 2012 at 3:56 PM
I think Historical dramas should be split into 3 categories to be fair.
1 coventional sageuks
2 fusion sageuks
3 modern history.
I have a hard time comparing The Horse Healer to Arang or Gaksital. They are so different imo.
Required fields are marked *
skies
December 3, 2012 at 4:02 PM
That's a good idea, except..... there would be too few sageuks in each category. For example, Gaksital was the only period/modern history drama to air this year.
Required fields are marked *
155 JC
December 3, 2012 at 4:05 PM
WOW
<3
Going through this poll made me realize how many amazing dramas of all sorts there were in dramaland this year.
Although in the end (maybe because it just wrapped), Nice Guy managed to collect most of my votes. :P
Although I feel like if this poll were in a month, King of Dramas would sweep for me, at the rate it's going.
Required fields are marked *
ajj
December 3, 2012 at 9:52 PM
cheers we both voted Dr Jin for WTF and picked Gummy bear too.
Required fields are marked *
156 clichique
December 3, 2012 at 4:20 PM
good god can i just vote for everyone for the worst hair??
but good god Full House 2 wins all the awards for that. seriously someone should fire the hairstylist.
though.... rooftop troll doll. ROFLMAO.
Required fields are marked *
157 ilikemangos
December 3, 2012 at 4:22 PM
Wow! I'm surprised K2H isn't as up there along queen in hyuns man or answer me in favorite drama.
I guess it all boils down to taste, but i thought DB was most alive during the K2H era -- explosive thread.
Required fields are marked *
jae
December 3, 2012 at 4:37 PM
it's OK... TK2H is for mania ^^
Ha Ji Won & LSG... they are the best!
Eun Shi Kyung, you will be unforgetable..
I hope in 2013 will come similar drama like it
Required fields are marked *
Addylovesbwood
December 3, 2012 at 4:49 PM
I'm actually pretty surprised K2H did this well on the poll. You'd think everyone wud hv forgotten about the early winter dramas.
Required fields are marked *
Mawiie
December 3, 2012 at 7:13 PM
Hehehe it's fun to see all of us "leftover Hearties" who still can't move on xD I've been waiting for this poll since May honestly LOL
But I agree that since the drama aired in the first half of the year and other really popular and good dramas came after (Namely Gaksital, Nice Guy and AM1997 who were both a hit domestically and internationally), K2H fared pretty well in the poll. It's still my favorite of the year, but I do get why the dramas who are sweeping the poll are in those positions.
Required fields are marked *
Minea
December 3, 2012 at 8:49 PM
My thoughts exactly. I can still remember the time when the recap was just up and not even a couple of minutes passed, the comments are already in the 50s. Those were some crazy times. Loved every moment of it. :)
Required fields are marked *
random person
December 3, 2012 at 9:18 PM
I remember those times too. They were good times! =D Hitting 500+ comments per episode was normal, >1k if the episode was epic (and there were a couple of epic ones).
Required fields are marked *
Minea
December 3, 2012 at 9:53 PM
Yes! Good times, indeed. Towards the last few eps, 2k comments were pretty much standard. We couldn't stop spazzing about it, right? And the comments were pretty long and very insightful. I think K2H still has the record of having the most comments ever in Dramabeans.
Required fields are marked *
ilikemangos
December 4, 2012 at 6:35 PM
Yup. Haha.
Now that i think about it, it definitely was a mania drama.
Not as popular, but the people that loved it were such lovely and passionate individuals. *sigh*
I want that time again, ahha.
Here's to hoping 2013 brings a show that's as riveting as K2H in my heart.
flour
December 5, 2012 at 6:03 AM
DB should make a "most-spazzed" category on the list, based on the comments! JAEHA LIVES FOREVSSS <3
crazyahjummafan
December 5, 2012 at 2:21 AM
Yes, definitely the most spazzed and discussed drama in the history of DB I think! I just loved the highly intellectual and insightful and also witty comments! Missed them so much, guess what? I'm re-reading the recaps and comments again!!!!
Well fellow Hearties, there's always next year and I hope that we'll meet again in Seunggi's new drama, The Gu Medical Book!
Required fields are marked *
158 ladymoxie
December 3, 2012 at 4:24 PM
Everytime I hear/read/see Shi-kyung, I always cry *sniffs*
Required fields are marked *
159 HANI
December 3, 2012 at 4:30 PM
Done.
Gosh, now that most of this year dramas are up there, I kinda realized I watched freaking a lot of them. Especially on the WTF category. Fail.
I wish we can vote up to 3 for other categories too. And I mean, I like SUFBB's kiss & QIHM's, I can't pick!!! ahh the dilemma....
Required fields are marked *
Addylovesbwood
December 3, 2012 at 4:41 PM
Right, its hard to choose 1 drama because there are so many that are just as good and just as bad as others. each category should allow us to pick 2 favorites.
Required fields are marked *
160 dduk
December 3, 2012 at 4:32 PM
DEAD. at horsital... OMG.
Required fields are marked *
Addylovesbwood
December 3, 2012 at 4:39 PM
whats more funny is I voted for it!!! hahahaa
Required fields are marked *
Minea
December 3, 2012 at 9:54 PM
^ hilarious! Hahaha.
Required fields are marked *
161 jat
December 3, 2012 at 4:50 PM
Is it me or it's a tough choice this year? I watched most of the dramas and it is really hard to decide. My favourite is Gakstikal, I love everything in the drama but not so the couple love story. I am not into the couple and seeing the vote, I think everyone also think pretty much the same. Queen In Hyun's man, Kim Bong Do is my favourite character of the year, what a player he stole my heart too. If I live in Joseon era I think I wont mind being one of his concubines. and the third one is a Answer me 1997, being a kpop fan myself that girl is a mentor. I wish it is a top 5 and I can add the king 2 heart and flower boy band too. I always love a badass heroine and a hot guitarist in a band that also sings ballad. what about Lee min Ho oppa? Now that what I call a big disappointment. Even with my love ( alot ) to Min Ho oppa, I cant love the drama.
Required fields are marked *
canxi
December 3, 2012 at 4:58 PM
It really was hard to decide. It's a nice problem to have but man, I was literally making pros and cons lists in my head. "But this had this...and then there was that...."
Required fields are marked *
Addylovesbwood
December 3, 2012 at 4:58 PM
Faith did suck at first, but redeemed itself somewhat towards the end.
The only award faith deserves is best OTP. LMH and KHS were awesome together!! She's LMHs best leading lady.
Required fields are marked *
jat
December 3, 2012 at 5:45 PM
yeah I know, I watched the drama till the end though I only read recaps in the middle.But in the drama I only saw choi young always look like he's head over heels with Eun soo but she always refrain herself from falling for him. they were too busy saving each other's live and send her back to modern time that we only have romantic scenes close to the end.
Required fields are marked *
owl
December 3, 2012 at 9:35 PM
Agree. I felt their chemistry from the very beginning (Yes, I know she stabbed him right off the bat. Minor detail.) I really think she raised the stakes for their dynamic on screen to work, and for me, it did. Loved their scenes together gah! (Add a wudalchi or two for bonus scenery!)
Required fields are marked *
162 canxi
December 3, 2012 at 4:56 PM
That fucking Bromance poll is always the hardest for me. I was about to cry. D':
Required fields are marked *
Addylovesbwood
December 3, 2012 at 5:00 PM
it was hard to choose between my F44 ahjussis and Kangto/Shunji pair. I voted F44
Required fields are marked *
canxi
December 3, 2012 at 5:59 PM
Aw man, yeah! But then I thought about how I didn't even finish A Gentleman's Dignity and how Kangto/Shunji were so messed up/sad *cry*. In the end I went with Shut Up! since they touched me the most with their friendship and love of music and they were really sweet and awesome.
Required fields are marked *
163 bettinagurl
December 3, 2012 at 5:02 PM
OMG. it's that time of the year when dramas are being rounded up. can't wait for the annual reviews! :D go team dramabeans! :D
BEST DRAMA OF THE YEAR FOR ME IS DEFINITELY:
ANSWER ME 1997! <3
Required fields are marked *
164 malta
December 3, 2012 at 5:08 PM
I wanted to vote for everyone under 'breakout performance.' They were all so great!
Required fields are marked *
165 oftheshore
December 3, 2012 at 5:24 PM
Maybe it's just me, maybe I have a slight drama fatigue, but this year has been somewhat - not disappointing - just slightly underwhelming, I guess? QIHM, Answer Me and Gaksital, for example, were solid, and King of Dramas is shaping up to be good, but there was just so much wasted potential it makes me want to cry. :( There were also dramas that left good overall impressions, but were just so throughly flawed (don't want to give examples)...Still, there were some really great, original characters this year that were sometimes better than the dramas they were part of - eg. the couple in K2H, the badass plastic surgeon in Faith, or the caring beta male in IDID.
Finally, on a completely different note, the bromance jokes nearly made me fall of my chair. Thanks, girls!
Required fields are marked *
166 memememe
December 3, 2012 at 5:27 PM
gaksital alll the wayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy!!!
Required fields are marked *
167 dramapotatoe
December 3, 2012 at 5:55 PM
I think this is the first time I actually watched/KNOW of most of the dramas on the list to comment :P
Well, that was fun!
Required fields are marked *
168 haruka
December 3, 2012 at 5:57 PM
Just had to comment this before I take time to cast my vote. OMG, EPIC DESCRIPTION EVAAAAAR. DYING.
Required fields are marked *
169 eternalfive
December 3, 2012 at 5:59 PM
Was so tempted to choose Moon/Sun for Best King just because of the description. XDDD
Required fields are marked *
170 ladysarahii
December 3, 2012 at 6:05 PM
LOL @ Shunji being the run-away bad guy in this poll.
Required fields are marked *
171 jat
December 3, 2012 at 6:15 PM
Javabeans, Girlfriday , everyone! are we missing something here? no best OST?
Required fields are marked *
172 mafilee
December 3, 2012 at 6:31 PM
Queen Inhyun man still give me goosebumps...best for this year 2012...
Required fields are marked *
173 whimsicalnet
December 3, 2012 at 6:44 PM
my first time voting. i think it is a good year for drama. for one, it got me watching Kdramas which i stopped cos of the sob-fest impressions. So this year's dramas are a nice spread and change for me.
Required fields are marked *
174 PollyRose
December 3, 2012 at 6:47 PM
For the best nonhuman dna category, I think the Jade Emperor should come as a package deal with his goat :)
Required fields are marked *
175 JenJen
December 3, 2012 at 6:50 PM
so many good ones this year! so difficult to choose~ (but also quite a few less-than-stellar ones as well)
Required fields are marked *
176 pamela
December 3, 2012 at 7:05 PM
this is fun! hahaha
Required fields are marked *
177 reallycool
December 3, 2012 at 7:06 PM
Tons of great dramas this year like History of a Salaryman which I didn't expect, Nice guy, King2Hearts, Gaksital. Also for those that haven't watched Padam Padam give it a go. I don't think it got the attention it deserved.
Required fields are marked *
Gasenadi
December 12, 2012 at 6:19 AM
Absolutely! Everyone! Even if it doesn't win any prize, etc., please watch Padam, Padam. You won't be sorry.
Required fields are marked *
178 Eulaliee
December 3, 2012 at 7:23 PM
As for me, there has been only two dramas that really stuck onto me this past year.
Beginning of this year, January, Shut Up Flower Boy Band. Everything about it was amazing - the acting, the bromance, the teen angst, the underdogs. I think we can all relate to it because we as human beings can get lost and wander for a while before we really and truly find that something that sparks us to continue to live.
& then there was Gaksital. Nothing I say can even describe how amazing this drama was. All I know is that it TOPPED my top three. I also think that Nice Guy was pretty amazing too along with Arang.
I tried watching Moon/Sun and did eventually finished it but... somehow I just didn't get into that crazed but of course, I watched every single episode because of MY JUNG IL-WOO.
Required fields are marked *
179 Nida89
December 3, 2012 at 7:25 PM
UMMMMM.... CAN I PETITION FOR AMENDMENTS!?!?
1. Can we please add Seo Eun Gi to favorite character, because she amazing and perfect and the only redeeming character for the first half of that drama.
2. For best alternative pairing *ahem* my otp for gaksital *ahem* I would like to add my vote towards an alternative universe pairing between Rie and Shunji living happily ever after.
Required fields are marked *
180 Adralyn
December 3, 2012 at 7:34 PM
Favorite post of the year! I look forward to voting since you started it! I crack up at your taglines for the shows and why to vote for them.
Required fields are marked *
181 Ditu3ka
December 3, 2012 at 7:52 PM
I just realized I watched so amyn k-dramas this year !!!!
Love, love your answer. LOFL
Required fields are marked *
182 Sarah
December 3, 2012 at 8:16 PM
SUFBB, Reply 1997, QIHM, Padam Padam for all the awards tbh! I'm surprised Nice Guy is leading in so many categories. I really should just stick to cable dramas.
Required fields are marked *
canxi
December 4, 2012 at 8:54 AM
I think it's because it's still fresh in many people's minds and hearts,lol. It was great! But, I don't think it's my favorite compared to some of the other choices there were,lol.
Required fields are marked *
183 stefaniesugia
December 3, 2012 at 8:41 PM
i haven't watched a lot of dramas; but so far my best choices goes to Nice Guy, Answer Me 1997, and The Moon that Embrace the Sun. looking forward to watching King 2 Hearts, Rooftop Prince, and Missing You :D:D
Required fields are marked *
184 welwelwel
December 3, 2012 at 8:45 PM
horsital is epic . *vote*
Required fields are marked *
185 idless
December 3, 2012 at 8:57 PM
King 2 Hearts will always have my vote. And Shunji-kun.
Required fields are marked *
anonymous
December 4, 2012 at 11:22 PM
I totally agree.
Required fields are marked *
186 ar_arguably romantic
December 3, 2012 at 8:59 PM
LOL! Love the descriptions, especially the part where you had
Lee Jang Woo: Noona-killer
Yeon Woo-jin: Killer-killer
=D
I may have to spend an entire week deciding my votes - too many good dramas this year and some that I heard were good but I didn't get the chance to watch.
Required fields are marked *
187 anvesha
December 3, 2012 at 9:24 PM
The hardest category for me to decided was the bromance one...
And lol @ Mane of Shame, "Hwang Jung-eum: What’s your excuse?" No, really. What was going on in the mind of her stylist??? I agree with every single comment of yours in that category.. I kept asking myself the same thing when I watched those.
Required fields are marked *
188 Dara
December 3, 2012 at 9:30 PM
Only Kang Ma-ru (Nice Guy) and Han Jung-woo (I Miss you) stay clear in my mind this time around so 2012 is a fav melo year for me ^^
Required fields are marked *
189 random person
December 3, 2012 at 9:34 PM
Dramas I watched (or tried to watch) this year:
Dr Jin (dropped after 10 mins of first episode) - just couldn't believe anything could be this bad.
The Chaser - super underrated amongst the online English-speaking crowd, probably for want of more "famous" actors. Plot was very intense and you would never know who was going to win - the balance kept tilting until the last episode *but* the finale was pretty rushed. I still love Haera and all the dysfunction in the chaebol family, but the scenes with the cop-dad were sometimes too emo for my taste. Best parts of The Chaser: acting, suspense and the dialogue.
Queen In-hyun's man - really cute story. Love the time-travel device.
Faith - *sigh* So much potential.
Moon/sun - After the episodes with the child actors, I fast-forwarded to Kim So Hyun's scenes. Somehow he just lights up the screen. Okay, I mean, sets it on fire.
TK2H - THIS. I see this as my personal discovery of 2012. Never really paid attention to it until ep. 5 recaps were posted here, then gave it a shot. Got totally, hopelessly addicted. I found it to be very rich and original, with themes of hard power (Bong Gu) versus soft power (The king), persistence, vulnerability being the foundation of cooperation, and with unique characters I never thought I'd see in a K-drama. Also discovered LSG's amazing acting, especially in the later (darker) episodes. Bonus: nice ending. Would rather Shi Kyung have lived but bittersweet endings stick a lot more. It has been months and I still have a deep impression of this show. OST was great too. Taeyeon, K-will and that instrumental piece "Two hearts". You have to look them up on youtube if you haven't heard these tracks!
Required fields are marked *
random person
December 3, 2012 at 9:35 PM
Can't believe I forgot about Nice Guy.
Loved that show. It was a revenge tale with hope, told with style and executed with finesse. Maru is an icon.
Required fields are marked *
190 Lilly
December 3, 2012 at 9:40 PM
Ha! You know you are all just jealous of Hwang Jung-eum's hair, lol.
Required fields are marked *
191 Kim Yoonmi
December 3, 2012 at 9:42 PM
I hate melos. Famous for that, so I skipped them, especially when there are logic errors for the sake of dramatic tension which makes me lose it and automatically hit the back button before I know what I'm doing.
That means I skipped QIHM after I was 1. bored stiff with the first episode and 2. Fell asleep during the second and third episode. Blech. Acting wasn't there for me. I kept trying to direct the thing.
Nice Guy I lost it after several logic errors.
Love Rain, I plain skipped. I don't like the director.
Several dramas fizzled except for The King2Hearts. (Which should get most illogical title of the year), History of a Salaryman, I Need Romance 2012 and Answer Me 1997. They all delivered on their promises in interesting ways.
This does not mean that I disliked Faith or Arang and the Magistrate. I just think the endings were a bit hamfisted and could have delivered better. I know I'm upset when I'm making up better endings. Live Shoots.
Biggest Fizzle was Moon Sun where I thought that the novel was better and much more atmospheric and I also thought that the child actors were better than the adults.
I watched pretty much all of the Historical dramas except Gakistal. Again, not into melos and again, tried the first two episodes and was looking elsewhere. Not my type of drama.
Horse Doctor still feels like rewatching Dong Yi. As if Dong Yi had a long lost brother. I wish the writer would push herself as she did on other projects.
Queen Insoo, I know no one is really watching, but I kinda like that.
King of Dramas is the one I'm particularly watching for. And hoping it won't screw up. Jeon Woochi is the other drama I'm watching... though the plotting in the first two episodes is scattered.
Answer Me 1997 was pretty much a perfect drama with no lag, it just needed to work out the daddy issues earlier (I figured it out by Episode 7--the cellphone scene v. the coffee was my tip off), so I put that as a solid 1.
History of a Salaryman is 2. Tight scripting and acting to the very,very end.
The King 2Hearts is 3.
For spot number 4... I'm not sure, I'd put in Runningman, which would win the number 1 spot if they got (I know I'm hammering this) Yoon Eun Hye. Not a drama, but their making fun of dramas was some of the best work.
I Need Romance is probably 5 or 6. I wanted to strangle the grandmother in that, but that wasn't an option on the list. People also disliked the ending because they were "I need to know" but I thought that was a stronger statement, and for being that brave as well as having a DECENT Adopted person in it for once, that's not emoing and angsting all of the place, it needs to be in the top ten list for the bravery over social issues it raised.
Required fields are marked *
Kim Yoonmi
December 3, 2012 at 9:48 PM
Oh and I'd probably be the only one that actually got and *liked* the ending of Big. Well me and two other people.
In addition, I actually recognize it's not the best Hong Sister's drama, BUT I rather see a half failure trying new techniques in writing than to site through same old boring *cough* Horse Doctor *cough* plot devices because the writers are afraid to try something new.
Sp for the most courageous in the industry award goes to the Hong Sisters (funny ones). They tried to fix the problems that Dramabeans often complains about and Dramabeans hated the guts out of them trying exactly what they asked for...
*claps*
Oh and I wish Korean dramas would stop lying about abortion being illegal in Korea. It isn't. Two dramas lied about it this year.
Required fields are marked *
Annie
December 6, 2012 at 7:14 PM
Oh which ones? Not I Do, I Do, right?
Required fields are marked *
Gasenadi
December 18, 2012 at 5:12 AM
I think Ohlala was one. It wasn't exactly portrayed as illegal but, for some reason, it came off as a lot more difficult to obtain for some recent (legislation?)
Required fields are marked *
192 ajj
December 3, 2012 at 9:46 PM
Gosh I died laughing ..just lol.I seriously almost voted for Dr Jin as best comedy. And wow pompadour of glory and mane of war? epic!
Required fields are marked *
193 hanny
December 3, 2012 at 9:47 PM
In every pole, my favorite dramas are always K2H, AATM and QIHM ^^ those three are the most unforgettable drama for 2012.
and I just wondering why Arang didn't make it to the Action/ Thriller category? just saying.. :P
Now, cant wait for the end year review.. ^^
Required fields are marked *
194 Rexy
December 3, 2012 at 10:01 PM
Yay! I always have a great time reading the punchlines of the voting choices. One of my favorite times of the year! I can't wait to read the year-end review extravaganza!
Required fields are marked *
195 Qwerty
December 3, 2012 at 11:21 PM
For the what on earth?!? catagory I had such a hard time picking! I scrolled down and I was like, that one! Oh wait, that one was ridiculous too! Oh wait...that one was awful, and so was that one!!! There were some great ones and some just crazy ones this year. :P Certainly got a kick out of reading all the descriptions. :D
Required fields are marked *
196 Riri
December 3, 2012 at 11:59 PM
your little descriptions had me laughing but I expect Answer Me 1997 to take the largest piece of cake.
Required fields are marked *
197 topper
December 4, 2012 at 12:00 AM
My beanie award goes to the folks at DB who consistently dole out LOLs.
Required fields are marked *
198 woofox
December 4, 2012 at 12:08 AM
Horsitaaaaaaaaaal
Required fields are marked *
199 Jackeline
December 4, 2012 at 12:39 AM
Oh dear... I most definitely spent more time laughing like a crazy person than actually voting. The descriptions, I just can't... xD I was going to quote here some of the ones that had me laughing for a whole few minutes, but that'd make this way too long.
But in the end, I'd say these two dramas were the "it" dramas for me this year:
Queen In-Hyun's Man
Answer Me 1997
And these were plenty good as well, just not the whole way through:
King 2 Hearts
Nice Guy
Gaksital
King of Dramas
Anyway, super excited to see the results in the end. Thanks for an awesome year, Dramabeans. (:
Required fields are marked *
200 Eliza Bennet
December 4, 2012 at 12:52 AM
I have laughed out more than a few times while reading.
Thanks for this. Seriously girls you are the best!
Required fields are marked *