Rating:
Average user rating 3.4
144

Cuteness behind the scenes of Gu Family Book

This drama has plenty of cute onscreen, but sometimes — like say, when your gumiho father comes back from the dead a thousand-year demon hellbent on destroying the world, for instance — a little pick-me-up is in order. Here’s a collection of stills from the set of current MBC fantasy sageuk Gu Family Book, with the cast goofing off and erupting into laughter behind the scenes. Wait till you get a load of our villains hanging out and being personable like normal folk. It’ll blow your mind.

All the stills are adorable, but I do always get a kick out of the scary villains (in this case Lee Sung-jae as Jo Gwan-woong and Choi Jin-hyuk back from the not-so-dead as Evil Wol-ryung) smiling in ways that don’t send a chill down my spine, and looking — dare I say — nice. I still wouldn’t voluntarily go near Lee Sung-jae, at least until the drama is over, but a guy who takes cute pictures of his minions can’t be all bad, right?

Enjoy. And save up those happy thoughts in case things get worse before they get better. They always do in dramaland.

Gu Family Book airs Mondays and Tuesdays on MBC.

Via iMBC

RELATED POSTS

Tags: , , ,

144

Required fields are marked *

Heh, I absolutely loved seeing the ones where Lee Suenggi is looking at his drama arch-nemesis's phone.

0
1
reply

Required fields are marked *

Oh, and I forgot, I wonder why Lee Sueng gi was making that funky face holding his chicken leg...

0
reply

Required fields are marked *

Finding all about Gumiho Daddy

Real name: Kim Tae-ho (김태호). He started using the stage name in 2010

Birthday: 09 February 1985 (28) -> why are all the people I know are either nearer my birthday or nearer my birthyear? ...just sayin'

Debut: 2006, "Survival Star Audition" (KBS) - he won the Grand Prize

Dramas:
-2006-2007, "Just Run!" (KBS) - as Lee Hyeok-jin
-2007, "Drama City: Ius-ui han jeolmeunireul wihayeo" (KBS) - as Kim Byeong-yong
-2007-2008, "TV Drama: Areumdaun Shijeol" (KBS) - as Oh Jae-hyeok
-2008, "Hometown of Legends (2008)" (KBS) - ...oh whatdyaknow...he's in episode 1 ("Gumiho")...and woah, isn't that a throwaway tantamount to a premonition???
-2008-2009, "My Precious Child" (KBS) - as Ha Dong-woo
-2009, "Hometown of Legends (2009): Ep. 3 Come With Me To Hell" (KBS) - as Yi Rang
-2010, "Pasta" (MBC) - as Seonwoo Deok aka "Number 3"
-2010-2011, "It's Okay, Daddy's Girl" (SBS) - as Choi Hyeok-gi
-2011, "I Need Romance" (tvN) - as Bae Seong-hyeon
-2011-2012, "My Daughter the Flower" (SBS) - as Gu Sang-hyeok
-2012, "Panda and HedgehodWHYTHEFUCKWEREYOUFAILIEXPECTEDBETTERDONGHAE~!!!" (channel A) - as Choi Won-il

Film: "Tone-Deaf Clinic" as Min-soo

Oh and he sang a song for the OST of "It's Okay Daddy's Girl"

And he has Twitter~!!! Follow @realjinhyuk

---------------------------------

On the other hand Jo Gwan-woong scares me to no end, even in BTS fun shots. WTF?!

0
0
reply

Required fields are marked *

Yeah JYp is milking Suzy really really hard poor girl well she has always have a choice drop JYP and sigh up to others who will take good care of her shes still very young and has so much potential... She reminds me of Jeon Jihyun Sassy Girl

0
0
reply

Required fields are marked *

Oh so cute! Thanks for sharing this. Made my day! So much cute Puppy and, you right, it really gets you to see the villains or the serious characters all smiling and carefree. So awesome!

0
0
reply

Required fields are marked *

Photo 1: You know it must have been a good party when....

you wake up amongst the power rangers and have a lampshade on your head.

0
1
reply

Required fields are marked *

Hee! A little less soju next time, I think. ;D

0
reply

Required fields are marked *

Suzy is so adorable and beautiful!

0
0
reply

Required fields are marked *

daddy gumiho really angry with mummy gumiho... although he bad,, but he freaking hot

0
0
reply

Required fields are marked *

Amagah, Seunggi so cute.

0
0
reply

Required fields are marked *

lol so funny seeing them dressed like that but holding a cellular phone

0
0
reply

Required fields are marked *

I love daddy gumiho. He look soooo.....handsome rather than Kang chi.....

0
0
reply

Required fields are marked *

BWAHAHHA I CAN'T WITH LEE SUNG JAE LOOKING AT HIS PHONE AND ALL.

loved this drama SO much. i really hope there will be a season 2! ^^

0
0
reply

Required fields are marked *