Team Dramabeans: What we’re watching
by DB Staff
So, what are we all watching this week?
What kept you reaching for more (or agonizing when there was no more), and what made you want to throw your remote through the screen? Time to weigh in…
javabeans
Age of Youth 2: If I’m wrong about this I will be angry, frustrated, and massively disappointed, but I sort of feel like the writer has been stringing us along with the Song/Sung-min couple and will now drop all sorts of deliciousness on us in the finale week, so I’m pumped for the last two episodes. At the end of it I will either be squealing in giddiness or screaming obscenities.
While You Were Sleeping: On hold. I feel like I would like this show under other circumstances, so it doesn’t quite feel fair to the show to force myself to watch it now when I’m not receptive to it. Let’s hope I’m in the mood someday, eventually.
Temperature of Love: On hold, indefinitely. This show doesn’t induce strong feelings in me and has been easy to watch—but on the other hand, I don’t really get anything out of it.
My Golden Life: Dropped. I tried, and it isn’t an anger-inducing or angsty show so I could have kept going with a little effort… But the people in this show don’t act like real-life human people, and I find the interpersonal logic strange and off-putting. Did aliens write this trying to mimic us?
girlfriday
Currently recapping: While You Were Sleeping
Age of Youth 2: I feel like I’ve spent as much time watching fake movie trailers for the romantic comedy version of the Song/Sung-min love story as I have watching the drama itself, which I’m not sure is a point for or against the show. It’s all ending too soon, but I’ve also come to terms with the fact that Age of Youth will always feel that way no matter if it’s 14 episodes or 40, because of the way the story is told. I am really satisfied with Ye-eun’s arc in this season though, and will keep hope alive for the final week to give us closure for all our girls.
Temperature of Love: Romance: Take 2 is happening with more ease than I expected, which is definitely a plus. I guess the upside of the initial romance not being all that deep is that there’s less angst than a traditional breakup, leading to a pretty smooth rekindling of old feelings. I just wish the drama about the drama writers wasn’t so dramatic, but it’s an otherwise breezy show with good banter between the leads.
dramallama
Currently recapping: Age of Youth 2
While You Were Sleeping: I like it! The whimsical dream metanarratives are shaping up to be more complex, and I love the teamwork among the dream-seer trio to figure it out. I really like the nonlinear storytelling, with the flashbacks, dreams, and present-day storylines woven into a themed episode. The game with fate reminds me a bit of W–Two Worlds (because Lee Jong-seok is making me biased), and I’m a bit afraid that these narrow escapes from fated events will catch up to them. But until then, I’ll just enjoy our dorky leads and Mom tallying the points for handsome police vs. handsome prosecutor.
Hyori’s Homestay: I found myself gravitating to more episodes because of how poignant and beautiful they were. Jeju is sooo pretty, and Hyori’s reflections and love of yoga reminded me to indulge in the rare serene moments, if not physically then mentally taking a break from our fast-paced lives.
odilettante
Circle: After assiduously avoiding spoilers for months, I finally watched it! Thanks to some long hours on a plane, I pretty much binged it in one go—which I’m thinking is the best way to watch because I don’t know how I would have handled those cliffhangers. And I loved the show! It definitely lived up to my expectations and more, and I wish we could have more such sci-fi shows in the future. Maybe a second season? Because I was wondering why we hadn’t focused on the fact that this is alien technology but that final scene made me go, “Yesssssss let’s do this!”
Forest of Secrets: I don’t know if I wasn’t in the right frame of mind when I was watching, but after all the hype this show got I was actually mildly disappointed that I didn’t love it as much as I thought I would. It was a well done show and everyone involved should be proud, but like Shi-mok, I just couldn’t seem to connect to it emotionally.
Temperature of Love: This writer isn’t generally one of my favorites, so I’m not too bothered that the first few eps didn’t really grab me, although I think I might be more invested once we reach the current timeline. Even though I don’t really care about the main romance right now, I love all the minor characters, and I’m definitely going to keep watching for my darling Jo Boa and Handsome Oppa of the Cut-glass Cheekbones.
Manhole: Well, that ended. At least Jaejoong is still pretty?
RELATED POSTS
- Team Dramabeans: What we’re watching (September 30, 2017)
- Team Dramabeans: What we’re watching (September 23, 2017)
- Team Dramabeans: What we’re watching (September 16, 2017)
- Team Dramabeans: What we’re watching (September 9, 2017)
- Team Dramabeans: What we’re watching (September 2, 2017)
- Team Dramabeans: What we’re watching (August 26, 2017)
Tags: Age of Youth 2, Circle, Forest of Secrets, Manhole, Temperature of Love, What We're Watching, While You Were Sleeping
Required fields are marked *
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *
51 Robin
October 7, 2017 at 9:30 AM
Other than a couple of real gems such as Live Up To Your Name , Chief Kim and Fight my Way this Year in Dramas so far has been fair to middling at best In My Opinion with too many Draggy crime dramas and too much forgettable writing.
Required fields are marked *
WishfulToki
October 7, 2017 at 7:32 PM
I agree. Let's hope the upcoming autumn dramas change things. The end of the year reviews will be interesting for sure!
(For what it's worth, my personal favourites this year are Chief Kim, Rebel, and The King Loves).
Required fields are marked *
Del
October 7, 2017 at 7:39 PM
I think the contenders fot Best Drana this year likely are:
Secret Forest
Circle
Live Up To Your Name
Chief Kim
Seven Days Queen
Age of Youth 2
Required fields are marked *
Lulu02
October 8, 2017 at 12:34 AM
Mine, so far out of the ones I've watched-
Secret Forest
Queen for seven days
Live up to your name
save me
But the year is not over yet soooo... I'm liking a lot WYWS so maybe it'll be in that list.
Required fields are marked *
⭐ Sera The Ms Temper ⭐
October 7, 2017 at 10:23 PM
My top 5 drama of this year so far
1) Forest of Secrets
2) Chicago Typewriter
3) Rebel
4) Chief Kim
5) Age of Youth 2
Required fields are marked *
52 javinne
October 7, 2017 at 9:31 AM
"At least Jaejoong is still pretty?" LOL 😂
I didnt watch it, but I read the last recap... and I agree...this show was crazy. Ha ha,ha but Jaejoong is pretty.... he he he
Required fields are marked *
53 Fatcat007 (Kitty 💜)
October 7, 2017 at 9:35 AM
While you were sleeping : It's good but the dream/reality sequences are confusing me more than W did; in the end my eyes just turn like those of the pokemons who are knocked out in the match. @.@
Required fields are marked *
54 Wag-a-muffin
October 7, 2017 at 10:04 AM
I am watching reruns of old 2 Days 1 Night.
Required fields are marked *
emmaaammeemmaamme
October 7, 2017 at 2:18 PM
me toooo
Required fields are marked *
55 ChefAQF
October 7, 2017 at 10:05 AM
Glad I’m not the only one in a drama slump. I agree with pretty much everything Javabeans has written, though I am surprised to have connected to While You Were Sleeping, maybe it helped that my expectations were so low but I am pleasantly surprised. Age of Youth 2 has been wonderful but the last few episodes have been extremely frustrating on the Song/Songmin front and I have only one episode left, if this doesn’t get wrapped up in a satisfying way I will find it hard to forgive the writers 😑
Required fields are marked *
56 hyades
October 7, 2017 at 10:13 AM
I just finished My father is strange". It is really good and funny. I have become a big fan for Lee Yuri and Lee Joon. They really do comdey drama.
The drama is recommanded!
Required fields are marked *
57 tej
October 7, 2017 at 10:21 AM
I'm happy that Javabeans has started to add what she's put on hold and dropped too ! These past few months have been hard on us all *cries*
Required fields are marked *
58 asal
October 7, 2017 at 10:39 AM
tempreture of love: idk but i still cant find anything here..something is off and im near to dropp it
hospital ship: this drama has warm side that touchs my heart. it gives you the feeling of family drama..love it
dr.heo : i can call it the best drama of 2017 after defendent.. everything is on point here.
Age of youth 2: i still thinks that season1 was much more better than this 1. There was no ep that i dont miss old characters.
WYWS: its on my list but i will wait more, im not fan of fantasy drama, i dont like suzy's acting and my friend send neg impulse to me. i will wait for more ep and how it will goes
Required fields are marked *
59 Miky
October 7, 2017 at 10:42 AM
Keep it simple,While you were sleeping&Hospital Ship and on Saturday my guilty pleasure,the Man Who Feeds the Dog,the pet(dog) variety show....Waiting sooo anxious for the upcoming week for the new goodies to start,gonna watch them all!
Required fields are marked *
60 redfox
October 7, 2017 at 11:00 AM
See sobib like most recappers are the same as me about ToL and FoS. So many dramas that I just can't get the appeal of.
Required fields are marked *
61 kayedrama
October 7, 2017 at 11:23 AM
I'm just happy to be watching something though I don't have that I'm-gonna-die-if-I-don't-watch-the-next-episode kind of feeling for WYWS. I just watch it.. Bec it's there. It's funny. They're pretty. Story's ok so far. Except that bit where everybody suddenly dreams futures. By everybody I mean the 3 flying dragons *Cringe*
Ok, show, it's not you, it's me. Should I re watch to see it in a different light? I'm happy playing the OSTs on repeat, btw.
Required fields are marked *
62 paroles
October 7, 2017 at 11:37 AM
I think the real theme of Age of Youth is to get us hyped up over a relationship that'll stay ambiguous forever so they can extend the drama for another season.
Just kidding. It's a great drama anyways.
Required fields are marked *
63 blessingwind
October 7, 2017 at 11:57 AM
i binge watched 2 movies last night.
1. The King : If i were to give an award for supporting character in a movie, it would be the character played by Ryu jun yeol. That friendship is hard to find and hard to keep. Overall the movie was good, but I felt that, the ending was a bit rushed..
2. Taxi driver : I cried buckets watching this great movie. Watching this made me realize that we take granted a lot of things. Those battles our forefathers fought and sacrifice their lives for the generations to come, to make our lives peaceful and blissful. We need to find and appreciate those unsung heroes who help us in our difficult times , because those are what true heroes are about. Lovely movie. Sad, the real person on whom the movie was based on, isnt here without us anymore. We need to make more movies on such topics. We need to relieve the humanity among us.
I am in such a drama slump,, One show gets subbed in light years time, the other one comes on wed-thur .. Only two shows out of all the shows airing. Such bad times.
Required fields are marked *
64 abalyn
October 7, 2017 at 12:26 PM
I'm really surprised you guys aren't digging Temperature of Love. I think it's great, not a shallow relationship at all, and the actors are acting really well.
Required fields are marked *
luckyduc
October 7, 2017 at 2:08 PM
Yeah, the fact that lots of ppl can't see the leads' chemistry is mind boggling to me. Maybe it's like the Magic Eye pictures it's something you see or you don't? Regardless I'm happy with my pov bc I'm able to enjoy their brief flirtation, feel their regretful angst after parting, experience the burst of joy/shock from seeing each other again, then the time in the cold room and the last episode... Wow. The hope, excitement, and complexities of falling in love. Their chemistry is overwhelming, the acting is superb and I'm loving it.
Required fields are marked *
65 mariposapilango
October 7, 2017 at 1:52 PM
I am so surprised by the negative comments towards Temperature of Love. I think it's mostly well written, lots of natural dialogue, the actors are great, the chemistry is sizzling, the cinematography is beautiful and the directing is fresh and tight. Based on other people's comments I feel like we're watching two different dramas 0-0
Required fields are marked *
66 Emma
October 7, 2017 at 2:11 PM
Temperature of Love: I got a serious case of second-lead syndrome from this one. OMG
Hospital Ship: It's Ha Ji Won, and I see no mentions!?
Required fields are marked *
67 am1993
October 7, 2017 at 3:34 PM
I need some help dear Beanies!!
Since I have to watch pre-downloaded dramas, I am limited in my choices for what to watch. Yet, I can't seem to decide which Kdrama to start.
My choices are: Chicago Typewriter, Chief Kim, Twenty Again or Duel
Which one would you recommend?
Required fields are marked *
Robin
October 7, 2017 at 4:18 PM
Chicago Typewriter!!! Funny, sweet, tragic and adorable loveliness will make this show worth your while.
Required fields are marked *
am1993
October 7, 2017 at 8:18 PM
Thank you!! Yoo Ahin here I come!
Required fields are marked *
wandergirl
October 8, 2017 at 7:51 PM
Chicago Typewriter!
Required fields are marked *
javinne
October 11, 2017 at 12:10 AM
Chicago, definitively! But if it possibly makes you cry too much, then complete it with chief kim, which will make you laugh a lot....
Required fields are marked *
68 wakimary
October 7, 2017 at 3:58 PM
Age of Youth S2
better give us SsongMin,Show!
Temperature of Love
i like it while watching it,but no real enthusiasm to even start an episode.
Girl's Generation 1979
A little surprise gem
next week's premier I'm kinda on lookout for:
Mad Dog
Revolutionary Love
20th Century Boy & Girl
Package
This life is our First (mostly just for Doojoon's cameo)
Required fields are marked *
69 Kairoskat 💐
October 7, 2017 at 4:22 PM
try watch lingerie girls 1979. its short with only 8 episodes and the storyline is interesting. plus the songs are nice and nostalgic (english songs yay! i can understand the lyrics). the satoori is also a refreshing 😀.
Required fields are marked *
70 Sunfower23
October 7, 2017 at 4:30 PM
Comment was deleted
Required fields are marked *
71 WishfulToki
October 7, 2017 at 7:27 PM
Well, I'm rewatching my favourite drama ever: School 2013. And not only my little laptop, but on the MAIN TV with my sister, and with a brother who promises he's only joining us because he's really bored. Yeah right, brother.
On the side: sort of guilty watching chinese drama General and I because I usually don't go for super romantic stuff. Finally, I'm still watching Hospital Ship and enjoying it. I actually like the main romance: strong cold female lead, and emotional beta male lead.
Required fields are marked *
72 amy_hamidah
October 7, 2017 at 7:36 PM
Comment was deleted
Required fields are marked *
73 mrsdimple
October 7, 2017 at 8:30 PM
Dropped Manhole despite my love for Jaejoong oppa. Ever since his DBSK days. Oh well, choose better project oppa.
#jaejoongisstillprettythough
Required fields are marked *
74 lorepottter
October 7, 2017 at 11:13 PM
@odilettante Circle was awesome, right? trust me, from someone who had to wait one week for the next episode, the struggle was horrible, and let us pray to the drama gods that we cant have a second season, besides im suffering because there is no Yeo Jin Goo now.
Required fields are marked *
75 Melon
October 7, 2017 at 11:34 PM
I gave up on dramas and watched movies, The King with Jo In Sung and Jung Woo Sung, Asura with Jung Woo Sung, and Man from Nowhere with Won Bin, loved them all, Asura maybe was too graphic and all, but the scene between Woosung and Jun Ji Hoon was really good and Jung Ryu Yeol in the King was great, I recommend
Required fields are marked *
shii-dinda
October 8, 2017 at 4:05 AM
The king was perfect and i reaaally love it. But asura? Ughh, too much blood and makes my head aches.
Then you should try to watch remember you. Jung woosung in it. Recommended
Required fields are marked *
76 Lulu02
October 8, 2017 at 12:31 AM
After Live Up to your name and Save Me ended Ialmost run out of airing shows, So I was hooked by Temperature of Love which I am liking and feel like I belong to very small of people who do; sn While You were sleeping which I'm looooving despite my doubts about Suzy, I like her here. Her Character is fun and she does a good match with LJS.
And because I was told so many times I started and almost finished Strongest deliveryman. And I like, but mainly because Jin Kyu is soooo cute and fun to watch. Those cute dimples OMG...
Required fields are marked *
77 Lulu02
October 8, 2017 at 12:40 AM
I am waiting so much for Black and Mad Dog. And maybe another awesome drama like Live up to your name to be my second best surprise of this year. I went into it blindly and I was soo happy that I picked this one, so if you like fantasy-medical- rom-com- saeguk, all in one go for it!
Required fields are marked *
78 makoto
October 8, 2017 at 1:23 AM
I am taking a short pause for any ongoing drama (except AoY 2) after finding myself suddenly head over heels for Lee Jung jae. Lol. I feel it's kinda weird of me for suddenly skip a beat watching him. So, I ended up watching old drama and movies of him. Currently watching Triple and love it.
Required fields are marked *
79 vannerie
October 8, 2017 at 1:34 AM
I finished watching Strongest Deliveryman and Live up to your Name this week. I preferred LUTYN which has been one of my favourite shows this year but SD ended well and I really liked the chaebol couple.
I finished re-watching I Hear Your Voice in time to start While You Were Sleeping which is interesting so far. The bad guy in IHYV was just as scary the second time around even when you understood his motivation.
I'm watching Hospital Ship which has some thoughtful ideas on families (and some very nice scenery). I'm also watching Temperature of Love to see where it's going really.
I started on Chief Kim which I missed earlier in the year. It's excellent plus Kim Sun-ho from Strongest Deliveryman (also known as Dimples) is in Chief Kim's team!
Required fields are marked *
javinne
October 11, 2017 at 12:16 AM
I also finished chief kim this last week, but too much bingey gave me a little bit headache and I decided only to watch those airing (for me, it means: WYWS and this life is our first). Chief Kim: I loved it! Crazy sometimes but never disappointed me. It even made me cry a couple of times. Very good, very good....
Required fields are marked *
80 shii-dinda
October 8, 2017 at 3:59 AM
Ahhh~ final week Live Up To Your Name. The ending just enough for me to hold it dearly as my number one favorite time-travel drama. It beautifully written. From story, setting, character, chemistry I just love it. They're really live up to their name. Especially for Kim Nam Gil and Kim Ah Joong who bring their character for live. Now, after the drama end, still waiting for dispact to do their job. ㅋㅋㅋ
.
My Golden Life. I don't know anymore. But still has to watch it. Just because it's Park Shi Hoo (being too biased)
.
Temperature Of Love. It seems like there will be a war between Jungsun and Jungwoo after Jungsun voiceover (and I hope it's not such an ugly war, despite when we know the result). I just hope they didn't make Jongwoo go dark.
.
Well, and last, i'm marathoning Secret Of Forest. This show just good and when i'm starting, i can't stop. But~ but~ after 16 episode, they didn't have conclusion!! It just ended like that?! I'm feeling like i'm wasting my 16 hours. It's not a satisfaction ending. They just going back to where they start!! The premise look promising, episode by episode makes me wondering and excited. But it all gone with the weird ending. Well, just one thing for sure, hwang prosecutor smile such a rare thing in this show. And watching him smile, makes me smile too :)
Required fields are marked *
81 italy
October 8, 2017 at 9:57 AM
Andante is good! It's a light drama but inserts some relevant and serious themes. It's a Sunday morning drama though but still my current favorite alongside AOY2.
Required fields are marked *
82 UrsulaX
October 8, 2017 at 10:26 AM
I will have to watch Age of Youth 2 at some point, since I really liked the original. (In general, I'm reluctant to watch sequels of films or shows I really like because I worry the experience will taint my impression of the original.) While You Were Sleeping is the only drama I am currently watching, though my enthusiasm declined a bit this week. Also, I just learned it's 32 episodes long! I thought it was half that length. I guess that explains my feeling that the show wasn't in any hurry to go anywhere. Otherwise, I tried an episode or two of Hospital Ship, which didn't really interest me.
On a side note, it may seem strange to compare Suzy and Ha Ji Won as actresses, but Suzy led me to reevaluate Ha Ji Won. I don't mean to suggest Suzy is a superior actress, but I tend to find her more likable, especially as a romantic lead. I watched Dream High for her (though I liked the other characters, too). Her acting range is limited, but that's fine when she just plays herself. I loved Ha Ji Won in Damo, and, to a lesser degree, Hwang Jini, but I've never been able to forget that Ha Ji Won is acting (this may be why I prefer her in historical dramas, where everyone is guilty of affectation and she's more likely to be some sort of action heroine). This was particularly apparent in As One where she starred opposite Bae Doona, who can make any character she plays believable. I know many people knock Suzy's acting, but she's never struck me as jarringly unnatural. Ha Ji Won, on the other hand, is at her worst when she plays a quirky flirt or the affable girl next door. She's much better when she's slightly hostile or difficult, but that's just my opinion. What do others think?
Required fields are marked *
⭐ Sera The Ms Temper ⭐
October 8, 2017 at 10:50 AM
@ursulax Ha Ji-won is definitely better at strong roles with no or less-romance. And I think she knows her strength -about kind of roles she will shine the most. I,too often cringe when I saw her in romantic parts. About Suzy, if for romantic female lead, there are many actresses out there who can do better. I heard many positive things about her in WYWS, it is either she is finally improved herself for real this time, or it is just because she met with good script and team in general this time and she might back to give lackluster performance next time. These two are in different group, so I don't see a reason to compare them, unless it is because both of their drama are competing with each other.
Required fields are marked *
pigsnout
October 8, 2017 at 12:35 PM
Yeah I agree with this. Ha Ji Won has one type of role that she does really well when she doesn't have to put on that baby voice.
Suzy ... I have a feeling her 'improvement' in WYWS is going to go the same way as Hyeri in and after Reply 1988.
Required fields are marked *
UrsulaX
October 8, 2017 at 6:34 PM
You're right that it's not necessary to compare them. I think it just struck me how different they were since they were the stars of the two shows I happened to see (and I was reflecting on why I liked Ha Ji Won in certain roles more than in others). She seemed fine in Hospital Ship, actually; I just wasn't interested in the show.
Required fields are marked *
mindy
October 8, 2017 at 11:02 AM
While You Were Sleeping is 32 episodes long the same way that all other recent SBS and MBC dramas have been 32-40 episodes long--as in, it's 32 half-hour episodes. So 16 regular, 1-hour episodes.
Note that on Viki (and perhaps other streaming sites) they just combine the two half-hour sections into one hour-long episode. So on Viki they have through "episode 4", although the DB recaps have that episode 4 numbered as 7-8, as do Korean sites, because that's how the broadcasters are presenting them now.
Required fields are marked *
UrsulaX
October 8, 2017 at 6:24 PM
Oh, right! Thanks for pointing that out. That was a silly mistake on my part.
Required fields are marked *
83 jaengnas
October 8, 2017 at 10:34 AM
While You Were Sleeping….I fall in love deeply with the show
Temperature of Love………. I quiet like it.
I need more good stuffffffffff
Required fields are marked *
84 pickledplumtree
October 8, 2017 at 12:11 PM
I just hope JB doesn't quit altogether and start a realitytvbeans.com or something of the sort!
Required fields are marked *
85 Skygazer
October 8, 2017 at 1:13 PM
ToL: Am I the only one who hates the stereotypical bitchy second female lead? Ugh. Otherwise, pretty sweet story, if only a little slow-paced.
Age of youth 2: this week's episode leads me to severe disappointment and I really wanted to hurl my remote at the TV! Writer-nim, why give us that misleading sneak preview and leave us hanging like this!! There's only one solution to this- season 3. Or else.
Required fields are marked *
86 Riverwho
October 8, 2017 at 2:35 PM
Watching: temperature of love no feeling for sml don’t get why people like him so much. Attention love , a bit frustrating but still good. Just completed The king’s woman, which got really annoying towards the end and of course another sad ending. I tried to watch suspicious partner and age of youth but can’t complete more the 3 episodes; there’s something about both shows that I really don’t like. Suspicious partner the plot is too wierd but not in a good way but Age of youth while the plot is alright i dislike all of the girls in the house. I’ve learned to accept some shows just don’t click with me even if other people are raving about it.
Required fields are marked *
87 rychastings
October 8, 2017 at 5:04 PM
cambrian age was pretty good for a cdrama
Required fields are marked *
88 wandergirl
October 8, 2017 at 7:48 PM
Watching:
Temperature of Love - Ultimate favorite right now! That chemistry is lit, but I could do without some of the drama tropes like the insecure frenemy and the potential love triangle.
While You Were Sleeping - Love the Three Flying Dragons and the quirky mystery of why they're dreaming of the future. Why and how are they all connected? Why do they have the power to change the future, and how will that affect their relationships? So many questions!
Hospital Ship - I don't really enjoy it anymore so I think I'm mainly following it for the eye candy, heh.
My Golden Life - Randomly picked this up over the weekend when I was feeling down and now I have another show on my list, lol. I don't usually watch family dramas but this got me a bit hooked.
Dropped:
Live Up To Your Name - I gave it a chance, you guys! I wondered about dropping it a couple of weeks back and the Beanies convinced me to give it a chance. And swear on my life, I did. I watched up until Episode 11 and now I can't muster enough interest to see it through the end. The show and I are just not connecting. :(
Strongest Deliveryman - Same thing with Live Up. This had the making of what I usually enjoy - strong female lead and a thoughtful male lead, plus it's GKP hello! - but I also couldn't emotionally connect to it. My interest waned after four episodes, gave it another four and then I decided to call it quits.
Manhole - I got tired of Pil's crazy, almost manic tendencies and his obsession over his best friend. See, I can't even remember her name now - it was that forgettable to me.
Required fields are marked *
HANI
October 8, 2017 at 10:08 PM
Live Up - I watched it just because I was wondering whether Kim Nam Gil will end up dying or not. Heheh...
Manhole - Damn... I was staring at your comment and cant remember her name too.
Required fields are marked *
wandergirl
October 8, 2017 at 11:45 PM
I could go back and read the Manhole recaps but that would just take some time...
Required fields are marked *
89 wackycashew
October 8, 2017 at 8:45 PM
I'm only watching While You Were Sleeping for K-drama right now. Really loving the cast and plot!! Exceeding my expectations already since I didn't know that our main trio would all be dream-seers. The cameos have been wonderful as well.
Other than that, I'm watching Attention, Love! T-drama and catching up on a few old dramas here and there.
Required fields are marked *
90 HANI
October 8, 2017 at 10:03 PM
Watching: While You Were Sleeping (WYWS?), 3 Meals A Day
I'm glad I finally find something to watch other than 3MAD. I'm putting a lot of my hope on WYWS to end my unnecessarily long drama slump tbh.
Required fields are marked *
91 matt
October 10, 2017 at 8:42 AM
javabeans comment about MGL drama is spotted on many drama i did watched.. either drama i like or not... example jung sun's mom in temperature of love
Required fields are marked *
92 javinne
October 10, 2017 at 2:18 PM
Only watching while you were sleeping, but I started today this life is our first. I am excited. I want to keep it that simple, because I finally started to read again, and the novel I am reading is in a different dimention, equally proportionally good as the best drama ever when you binge it all throughout hours in the day. Watching until late in the night is not healthy.
Required fields are marked *
93 Ashablue
February 12, 2018 at 8:20 AM
Mildly offended that you didnt like Forest of Secrets lol. Thats fine, but I really think its the drama of 2017. Even with the hype its underrated. I finished it days ago and its just stuck with me. Its hard for me to pick up another drama because it feels like nothing is going to compare to it. Just like when i watched Misaeng
Required fields are marked *