[Vlog] K-Dramas we would watch again (and again)
by javabeans
We’re back with another video!
We got a lot of questions asking for recommendations for dramas, as well as shows we like to revisit when we want to retreat into something familiar. So we decided to spend a video talking about the dramas we loved so much we would watch them over (and over), as well as maybe some dramas we really loved but wouldn’t maybe want to see again.
Without further ado, here’s our latest video, and our Dramabeans Youtube channel where you can subscribe for updates.
RELATED POSTS
Tags: Dramabeans vlog, featured2
Required fields are marked *
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *
51 HANI
November 29, 2017 at 8:48 PM
My Name is Kim Sam Soon. Gives me a screencap and I can tell you what episode and contexts of that sc. Hahaha. Other than that, White Christmas despite its genre and Nobuta Wo Produce.
Required fields are marked *
52 verzaholicbee
November 29, 2017 at 10:16 PM
My ultimate rewatch drama: Dalja's spring. Even if I just want to watch the best parts and fast forward the rest, I end up going back to see what I missed, so good!
Required fields are marked *
53 Minhato
November 30, 2017 at 1:13 AM
Normally I dont rewatch dramas since there are still many unwatched on my wish list for lack of time. I only rewatch my 3 all-time fav dramas:
- Healer
- Two Weeks
- Goong
Required fields are marked *
54 civilsecret
November 30, 2017 at 8:43 AM
im more of the opposite, cute and fluffy stuff usually ends up turning me off a drama well a romance drama i like more drama-romwith like mentioned in the vid enough angst but not like so much you just could bear to sit and watch and cry with light comedy. i would say Hana yori dango is my most rewatched drama, i just love fairytale esque feel to it and the great love vibe. and now here i am waiting for the 48 ep remake of meteor garden. and as much as i enjoy the more slice of life/realastic type drama's and love stories, dramas like HYD just wipe all of them out once it comes on the scene.
Required fields are marked *
55 fab
November 30, 2017 at 1:32 PM
She VOMITS in his mouth?? Why haven't I watched it yet. That little clip of YAB made my stomach turn but what a great way to play that stupid trope!
No surprise here, but HEALER is the only drama that I can really rewatch over and over fully and, of course, recommend.
Youtube knows me better than anyone in my life to suggest all kinds of bits of dramas and it's a fun way to relive old dramas. Thank you hardworing addicts for creating those!
Required fields are marked *
56 Dorotka
November 30, 2017 at 3:12 PM
I was just thinking perhaps you could make a vlog at the end of each month to comment on the month's topic and the entries of the beanies? What also leads me to a question connected to this month's topic: What drama had a satisfying ending (or great final episode) for you?
Required fields are marked *
57 ampalaya
November 30, 2017 at 7:00 PM
Im currently in a kdrama slump but if, or when, i get out of it i have a list of kdramas to rewatch:
HEALER- bcause this drama is out of this
world AHMAZING!!
CHEESE IN THE TRAP- bcause i love joo jung sunbae in all his creepines. So sue me!
SECRET GARDEN-bcause, obviously ha ji won and hyun bin off the chart chemistry.
I HEAR YOUR VOICE-bcause im a sucker for noona romances. And lee jeong suk was still cute and cuddly in that drama.
SKKS-bcause im a fan of lee sun jun and kim eun hee. And song joong ki is a riot!
So thats my list. Maybe in 2018 ill have my love of kdramas back..for now ill go and mediatate some more on the meaning of life...sigh...
Required fields are marked *
58 milktea95
November 30, 2017 at 9:38 PM
Have you guys thought about challenges? Like "guess the ost", "guess this scene", etc.
Required fields are marked *
59 Mikachan
December 1, 2017 at 3:06 AM
Dramas worth rewatching imo
-Queen Inhyun's Man
-Dalja's Spring
-Splish splash love
-My Girlfriend is a Gumiho
-Dream High
-Goong
-My Girl
-Coffee Prince
-School 2013
-White Christmas
-14 days (skip the last ep tho)
-two weeks
-Princess' Man
-Prosecutor Princess
-I need Romance part 1(& maybe 3)
-City Hunter(mayb just the action scenes)
-Reply 1994(Bc Chilbongie is endgame and no one can tell me otherwise!!!!)
-arang and the magistrate(Bc omg have u seen a drama more beautiful in color and graphics and also lee junki fighting. Yes like serious martial arts fighting go watch it)
Required fields are marked *
60 Linda Palapala
December 1, 2017 at 9:58 AM
There are so many - and I have watched them again and again, especially the ones when I first discovered kdramas on Hulu 3 or 4 years ago. The first drama I accidentally started because Hulu started an episode unknown to me and I came in to see odd costumes, swords, horses, ooh it looked interesting. Turned out it was Maids and I watched it a half dozen times. I know now it wasn't considered the best drama but for me it was so much better than any American show I'd watched. So then came Chuno, An Innocent Man, Bridal Mask, etc. I didn't know about DF or Viki at the time so it gave me a chance to watch older dramas.
Required fields are marked *
61 Funfair
December 1, 2017 at 11:23 AM
The Master's Sun
Fated to Love You (Taiw-version)
The Greatest Love
Splash Splash Love
Kill Me Heal Me
Full House
Mars
My Name is Kim Sam Soon
City Hall
Required fields are marked *
62 mirika02
December 1, 2017 at 7:30 PM
Just sharing mine:
Moon Embracing the Sun (especially the children's parts and also the first few episodes when they became adults) - probably 4 times, my most watched drama.
Scent of a Woman - dang, my favorite kdrama
MDBC - YJ fan here
Secret - the angst!
Winter Sonata - I love all the misunderstandings (amnesia arc)
Goong
Dong Yi
Smile You - also, only the OTP parts!
Required fields are marked *
63 Mia K.
December 3, 2017 at 5:26 PM
I hardly re-watch dramas, but when I do, it's the ones which have emotionally taken a lot out of me before and since. Dramas like Heart to Heart, Angel Eyes, Secret Love (Hwang Jung-eum) and never forgetting, Empress Ki. Some classics I would love to rewatch: Secret Garden, Master's Sun and It's OK, That's Love...but I don't have the emotional courage to face those wrenching dramas a second time - that's how deeply they etched themselves into me. I feel like I literally would faint if someone made me watch any of those again, lol.
Required fields are marked *
MiaK
December 3, 2017 at 6:02 PM
Oi, and how could I forget, Autumn in my Heart...now that one I re-watched and actually cried as much as if it was my first time...Oh, k-dramas!
Required fields are marked *
64 pickledplumtree
December 5, 2017 at 9:01 PM
This one is fun and had me giggling a long at some parts. It seems (though they've been awesome since ep #1) like you gals are getting more comfy doing the vlog, too!
Required fields are marked *
65 ReiRei
December 6, 2017 at 2:20 AM
For me,
Answer Me 1997 (Ep 13, the most)
Pasta (Just love them together, dunno why)
Coffee Prince (Aww Gong Yoo)
My Name is Kim Sam Soon
Thank You (When I want to cry)
A Gentleman's Dignity (Casual watch)
My Girlfriend is a Gumiho (Scenes of the lead couple and the "Mr. Chow Yun-fat" scenes (LOL)
Flower Boy franchise (some scenes)
In Time With You (Not a K-Drama but still :) )
Surplus Princess
Witch's Romance
Marriage not Dating (Some scenes)
It's Okay It's Love
My Girl (Some scenes)
Oops, got carried away!
Required fields are marked *
66 Sara
December 14, 2017 at 6:05 AM
Can someone post a list of dramas they are talking about in writing, i cant seem the get the titles
thax
Required fields are marked *
mary
December 14, 2017 at 8:37 AM
There's a description in the youtube page :D
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CZ2WG8t9b0k
Required fields are marked *
67 kdramaship
December 30, 2017 at 6:34 AM
@javabeans is Another Miss Oh worth watching. The first episode is intriguing but at 70 minutes and 20 episodes, i am wondering if i should watch it?
Required fields are marked *