[2017 Year in Review] Beanie Awards: Vote for your favorite dramas of the year!
by javabeans
The 2017 Beanie Awards are now open for business!
Our 2017 Year In Review series is underway, and the Beanie Awards are your chance to vote for your favorite dramas of the past year (and least favorite, in some cases), in various categories, and see how your choices stacked up against the rest of the fandom.
We’re running the polls all month and you can vote once a day until they close, so remember to come back on January 1 to see the final results!
If you’re curious to see how dramas of the past fared, here are all our previous Beanie Award polls:
FAVORITE DRAMA SERIES OF 2017
FAVORITE ACTION OR THRILLER DRAMA
MOST LAUGHS
MOST CRY-INDUCING
FAVORITE PERIOD DRAMA
FAVORITE LEAD COUPLE
FAVORITE SECONDARY COUPLE
FAVORITE CHARACTER
VILLAIN
FAVORITE BROMANCE
BEST GIRLFRIENDS
BEST KISS
MOST DYSFUNCTIONAL
BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
MOST DISAPPOINTING
MOST UNDERRATED
WORST KING
TIME-BENDING DEVICE
FIRST-WORLD PROBLEMS
RELATED POSTS
- [Vlog] Our favorite K-dramas of 2017, Part 1 of 2
- [2017 Year in Review] Part 1: The Bean Count
- 2016 Year in Review, Part 7: Editors’ Picks
- 2016 Year in Review, Part 6: Hoobae minions’ first rodeo
- 2016 Year in Review, Part 5: Sunbae minions weigh in
- 2016 Year in Review, Part 4: Embracing the modern age (HeadsNo2’s review)
- 2016 Year in Review, Part 3: A drama for every day of the year (girlfriday’s review)
- 2016 Year in Review, Part 2: The doctor is in (javabeans’ review)
- 2016 Year in Review, Part 1: The Bean Count
- 2016 Beanie Awards: Vote for your favorite dramas of the year
Tags: Beanie Awards, featured2, year in review, year in review 2017
Required fields are marked *
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *
101 Maryse
December 11, 2017 at 10:21 PM
Where is legend of the blue seas?
Required fields are marked *
mary
December 11, 2017 at 10:48 PM
It was part of last year's polls. It aired a bit earlier than Goblin and made the 2016 cute.
Required fields are marked *
mary
December 11, 2017 at 10:48 PM
*2016 cut
LOL typo still checks out
Required fields are marked *
102 bambi
December 11, 2017 at 10:23 PM
Vote for your favourite villain!
1.) Serial killer
2.) Serial killer
3.) Serial killer
😂😂
Required fields are marked *
103 Teshiyuko
December 11, 2017 at 11:06 PM
Oh my fos...
Required fields are marked *
104 cocopug
December 12, 2017 at 12:43 AM
Jo Seung Woo's Hwang Shi-Mok and Bae Doona's Han Yeo Jin should be in the favorite lead couple category. 😘
Required fields are marked *
105 lolalarue
December 12, 2017 at 2:48 AM
How much does it skew the results when you vote on a ‘worst’ option but have only seen a small portion of the listed dramas? I just realised I skipped a lot of dramas this year.
Required fields are marked *
106 tokkita
December 12, 2017 at 3:14 AM
Finished three dramas this year which is a record for me lol. Easily voted for BTIMFL, Seven Day Queen and Circle for the positive categories.
Required fields are marked *
107 Coccinelle
December 12, 2017 at 8:06 AM
I had a hard time switching constantly between the character's names and the actor's names. But mostly, I didn't watch enough drama to vote. It was still fun!
Required fields are marked *
108 tesshan
December 12, 2017 at 8:32 AM
Goblin feels like it was a year ago...and it was. wow. time flies. Love the beanie awards!
Required fields are marked *
109 djyoopies
December 12, 2017 at 9:20 AM
I didn't watch many dramas this year but Queen for Seven Days is the best drama for me in 2017. Nothing can top it. With the best acting and plot and all the tears I just love it so much. I still dream of happy ending for chaekyung and yeok❤️❤️
Required fields are marked *
110 Angel Maral
December 12, 2017 at 12:04 PM
Goblin's second leads, Sunny and Reaper were the best couple of all time. I hope Yoo Inna and Lee Dong Wook will star in their own kdrama as the main leads. Had a little screening time in Goblin.
Required fields are marked *
111 booitsjwu
December 12, 2017 at 1:43 PM
Why isn't there an option to vote for Sehee as the best character? I like Jiho and Suji as much as the next person but Sehee's weird, unique and beautiful personality is what made this drama what it is. #JusticeForSehee
Required fields are marked *
112 Kairoskat 💐
December 12, 2017 at 1:48 PM
Go back spouses/couple is the best drama for me in 2017. I lauhged and cried watching it. Followed by the best hit (yoon shi yoon!) and goblin. The goblin hype was so big, i got sucked into watching it, luckily gongyoo and lee dongwook were such eyecandy. Hahaha
Required fields are marked *
113 hyanggi
December 12, 2017 at 2:10 PM
I'm so happy that 'because this life is our first' is snagging a lot of top votes, but let's call a spade a spade, episode 15 was an annoying plot mover. It deserves the least tear-inducing first world problem, but I love you nonetheless, Show <3
Required fields are marked *
114 Tony
December 12, 2017 at 3:03 PM
#ThePackage the most underrated piece. But I also love how prejudice towards the leads (yonghwa and yeonhee) slap them hard after the drama been aired. Overall it's still a shame and waste to ignore this masterpiece. Anyway.... the kiss scene.. still the top one. I've seen several kiss scene from the one topping in this chart currently... but this one still perfectly captured because it's rarely to see the actress work too together. I mean like CT, tho the actress start first then the hero take it.. but they don't shot close at lip how they both working at the same time. So goes to BTIMFL. the actress did work but it's can't give enough feel as it was added with comic scene about the phone ringing and the actor no longer in feel. So the kiss scene where I find both are working at the same moments.savoring each other with perfect shot from pd is The Package
https://youtu.be/VGKH4FMUT3o
Invite you to watch this
Required fields are marked *
115 sirensoul
December 12, 2017 at 3:08 PM
Maybe a stupid question, but how do I vote?
I can only see the pictures in the different categories, but no option to vote for something
Required fields are marked *
mary
December 12, 2017 at 7:34 PM
Hi, sorry about that. Can you try with a different browser? Chrome? Some beanies report that they can't access it or the poll doesn't show up if some content/adblockers are enabled.
Required fields are marked *
116 Tony
December 12, 2017 at 3:15 PM
For kiss scene you should have clip attach.. so better reference it they didn't watch the drama yet. But this is the best kiss happen in 2017. I watch all the one topping the chart here but this the best
https://youtu.be/VGKH4FMUT3o
Required fields are marked *
117 Dinsss
December 12, 2017 at 3:54 PM
i want to vote for Goblin but I know everyone else is voting for them so I chose something else.
Required fields are marked *
118 PheonixiaJJ
December 12, 2017 at 4:05 PM
Drama's I thoroughly enjoyed this year:
-Because This Life is our First
-Father is Strange
-Woman of Dignity
-Rescue Me
-Buamdong Revenge Club
There were so many dramas I dropped this year (including Goblin), but those are the one's I completed.
Required fields are marked *
PheonixiaJJ
December 12, 2017 at 4:26 PM
Also 'Go Back Couple"
It was good as well! :)
Required fields are marked *
119 Sarah Abdulaleem
December 12, 2017 at 4:23 PM
7 day queen should have gotten first place
Required fields are marked *
120 rainbowfish
December 12, 2017 at 4:55 PM
I cried laughing at some of these descriptions omg XD. Also it took me forever to decide best bromance because YOU CAN ONLY PICK THREE AAGHH IT HURT ME SO MUCH TO CHOOSE.
Also, just based on the descriptions alone, it looks like I need to give While You Were Sleeping another shot if only for this Batman Cop guy everyone seems to love so much lol.
Required fields are marked *
121 rosa
December 12, 2017 at 6:15 PM
I'm really starting to think I'm the minority in kdramaland lol. I didn't like strong woman do bong soon. I forced myself to watch it because of Ji soo but finally decided to drop it like 2 episodes before the end. The show had funny moments but at least for me, they weren't enough to keep balance with the cons
Required fields are marked *
coolbeans
December 12, 2017 at 8:42 PM
I've never fast forwarded through a drama so much in my life. I only stopped to watch the cute OTP moments. It's on my "top 10 worst dramas" list.
Required fields are marked *
Trinity 🍆
December 13, 2017 at 9:51 AM
I am with you. I think Strong Woman and Bride of the Water God are the 2 worst dramas for 2017. Actually, both are on my top worst drama list. I also made it to the last 2 episodes and just couldn't watch anymore. I did eventually finish the last 2 episodes a few months later since I figured I made it that far. I would have dropped it much sooner but I was watching with my Mom and even though she didn't like it either she kept me watching it (same with Bride of the Water God).
Required fields are marked *
rosa
December 13, 2017 at 11:41 AM
I was about to watch Bride of the water god and all the bad reviews started coming in and kept coming. I'm glad I didn't even start
Required fields are marked *
Kurama
December 15, 2017 at 6:37 AM
I'm surprised how he got so many votes. I loved the couple, they were really cute. But the story ? I didn't like it. They could do better about the villain and her powers.
Required fields are marked *
122 NoIdeaName
December 12, 2017 at 7:07 PM
I love the Beanie Awards because it gives me a glimpse of what good dramas I might have missed throughout the year so that I can marathon them the remaining days left of the year. I gotta say, though, this year I definitely wanted to select more than 3 on the disappointment section. Maybe it is because I became choosier, idk
Required fields are marked *
123 lomeimei
December 12, 2017 at 8:05 PM
Why the FAVORITE CHARACTER no SEVEN DAYS QUEEN yoen woo jin on the list ??? He is my favorite korean character .......
Required fields are marked *
124 coolbeans
December 12, 2017 at 8:47 PM
Chicago Typewriter, Chicago Typewriter, Chicago Typewriter for me. Such an underrated gem. Also loved Go Back Spouses, Tunnel, and Live Up to Your Name. Because This is My First Life was one of those almost dramas for me. The last two episodes were too disappointing.
On my to-watch list after this poll: Avenger's Social Club, Forest of Secrets, and Circle. And maybe The Package.
Required fields are marked *
125 Tugs
December 12, 2017 at 10:16 PM
PERFECT % BEST DRAMA #WhileYouWereSleeping!!!
#SuzyBae!!!
Required fields are marked *
126 ABTIMFL
December 13, 2017 at 12:28 PM
am i the only one who skipped anything that doesnt have Because This Is My First Life? #withdrawalsymptoms #bestdramaof2017
Required fields are marked *
127 Lilly
December 13, 2017 at 2:40 PM
Black - A New Classic
Required fields are marked *
128 TanyalovMusic
December 13, 2017 at 4:54 PM
I was looking forward to vote for Dongha in breakout performance and Nam Se Hee as favourite character T_T
As much as I love Ji Ho and SuJi, I identified the most with SeHee <3
Oh well.. since I can not vote for them, I'll just give them a shout out in the comments... Dongha <3 All the Best for your future!
Nam Se Hee.. keep on being the sweet robot you are <3!
Required fields are marked *
129 Tony
December 13, 2017 at 9:47 PM
Underrated kdrama with hot kisses btween leads and lesson learn from a slice of life drama from every couple...THE PACKAGE.
CHECK OUT THE KISS AND BTS
https://youtu.be/VGKH4FMUT3o
Required fields are marked *
130 wendy razelle
December 14, 2017 at 3:28 AM
Awsome..
Required fields are marked *
131 kwekwe
December 14, 2017 at 5:23 AM
Favourite Drama Series: BTIMFL, CT, 7DQ, SoF, Rescue Me
Favourite Action Thriller: Rescue Me
Most Laughs: Chief Kim, BTIMFL, WYWS
Most Cry-Inducing: 7DQ, GBC, BTIMFL
Favourite Period Drama: 7DQ
Favourite Lead Couple: BTIMFL, SWDBS, TWY for their chemistry,(cdrama and not a nominee but I would add TMOPB)
Favourite Secondary Couple: BTIMFL (Su Ji and Sang gu)
Favourite Character: Chief Kim, FiS (unni Lee Yuri), AOY2(Ssong)
Best Villain: SoF, 7DQ(King), WOD(Kim Sun Ah)
Favourite Bromance: Chief Kim, Rebel, Goblin
Favourite Girlfriends: BTIMFL, FiS (sisters), 20thB&G
Best Kiss: CT, BTIMFL, SWDBS
Most Dysfunctional: My golden life, Rescue Me, TWY (If I could I will add FiS that Fake Brother/Sister relationship was weird on so many levels)
Best Break-Out: WYWS Batman cop
Most Disappointing: TKL, Hwarang, BOTWG (not a nominee but I would add Defendant I know it was popular but except for Ji sung's acting which was great all I saw was plot holes, poor written characters and a dragging storyline)
Most Underrated: WOD, Rebel, Rescue Me
Worst King: Goblin
Best Time Bending Device: Tunnel
First World Problems: 20thB&G, RL, TOL
Still have to finished The package, BRC, LUTYN, Maddog, Black, and maybe start watching Circle, Voice, Falsify and Lookout
Required fields are marked *
132 lailyian
December 14, 2017 at 11:27 AM
I feel like Chicago Typewriter should've been in the underrated category. It didn't receive nearly as enough love as deserved...
Required fields are marked *
133 spazmo
December 15, 2017 at 1:40 AM
hey -- am i the only one to notice that now we get to choose THREE in the BEST GIRLFRIENDS category?
Required fields are marked *
134 goblin
December 15, 2017 at 8:02 AM
There is still time to remove Goblin on historical categories....
Required fields are marked *
135 dpffl
December 15, 2017 at 9:07 AM
The First World Problems category ftw xDDDD
Required fields are marked *
136 Ysh
December 15, 2017 at 8:50 PM
When u say underrated (category), in terms of the actual rating during its airing... Queen for Seven days and The Package doesn’t deserve to be underrated in reality... I believed it was robbed that time vs Ruler Master of the Crop! And now YSH’s drama is maybe I think receiving karma, I am not A robbot is on the bottom part, claiming that YSH is a magnet in ratings!
Note: nothing against YSH....
Required fields are marked *
137 Olive
December 15, 2017 at 10:43 PM
Because this is my first life!
Required fields are marked *
138 Aniekenie17
December 16, 2017 at 4:38 AM
Grim Reaper is daebak
Required fields are marked *
139 Daniel
December 16, 2017 at 4:41 AM
About the most disappointing Drama.
I understand a lot of people liked Goblin. But nobody can deny that it was veeeerryyy ssloooooooww. And you should give us, people who where disappointed because of that, a chance to voice that.
Required fields are marked *
140 Daniel
December 16, 2017 at 4:48 AM
About the most underrated Dramas.
I think you should put in the Sat-Sun Dramas, because they are mostly underrated and it would be nice to see wich ones are worth trying out. (Imo definitely My Golden Life).
Required fields are marked *
141 Fatcat007 (Kitty 💜)
December 19, 2017 at 10:13 AM
I'm just stuck in the best kiss part....how do I choose top 3??? Gotta rewatch them all 😉😜
Required fields are marked *
142 KPopCurious
December 19, 2017 at 10:39 AM
I have to say, this year the secondary leads were so good , i wish there was an option to select more than one.
Required fields are marked *
143 dramalover95
December 26, 2017 at 7:41 AM
Lee Dong Wook's performance in 'Goblin' was definitely his breakout role. I am surprised that it is not in the list. ):
Required fields are marked *
144 Halu garci
December 28, 2017 at 8:15 AM
How about adding Most Prolific Supporting Actor?
Required fields are marked *
145 panshel
January 1, 2018 at 2:39 PM
Reaper and Sunny rightfully won; seriously how could they lose?
Favorite bromance was my favorite category. Though to me, Chicago Typewriter was less freedom-fighter bros and more human-ghost bros. While You Were Sleeping's Batman is love.
Chicago Typewriter's kiss was hands-down the best kiss.
There were plenty of breakout performances this year (Yang Se Jong, Woo Do Hwan, Jung Hae In, Junho) leading to future leading men (Temperature of Love, The Great Seducer, Conspiracy - Age of Rebellion, Just Between Lovers).
Required fields are marked *