I have this horrible habit of never starting dramas that I think I will absolutely love. So I want to change this, because that’s just weird. So which of these should I start (or complete first)?
– Age of Youth
– Chicago Typewriter
– Familiar Wife (on episode 2)
– Just Between Lovers
– Life
– Live
– Misaeng
– Mother
– Pinocchio
– Prison Playbook (on episode 4)
– Reply 1997
– Your House Helper
I believe since you have already started PP, complete it first. Moreover, all of these shows lie more or less in the same genre so watching 2 shows back to back will exhaust you. Watch age of youth, CT and Reply 1997 when you are exhausted of the rest. I would personally recommend you Misaeng but leave it for later because I personally didn’t like any other show for six months.
Age of youth or Live. JBL will gut your soul but also make you happy during said gutting. Age of youth is slow but fun. AOY 2 is even much more fun. Live is just an experience. I loved it more after it ended and had it wash over me. You have to experience it.
Misaeng is another experience but it’s a slow burn.
Mother – if you think JBL will gut your soul, Mother fillet it. I don’t remember smiling much but the tears, oh the tears. It was amazing!
Chicago Typewriter is fun, intriguing and engaging.
Prison Playbook is one of my absolute favorites. It’s so fun and funny and insightful. Some people found the episodes too long, I loved the fact that it was long.
Your house helper – another slow-burn show but it was enjoyable.
Familiar wife – it’s Ji Sung in romcom. I didn’t need much convincing.
Reply 1997 – I haven’t seen it but I love 1988 so yeah.
Pinocchio, on the other hand, I never enjoyed. But this is just my opinion.
Forgot about Life. Don’t go into Life with the expectations you had for Forest of Secrets (if you’ve watched it). That’s the mistake I made and was slightly disappointed because I was expecting the same vibe or feels. Once I detached such expectations, I was able to love LIFE for it was. It’s not like most Kdramas but it was brilliant in its own right. Jo Seung Woo is an absolute treat.
damn… I just started watching LIFE… I found the 1st 2 eps stellar! I guess I’ll lower my expectations right away, in order to not be too disappointed… *sniff*
very accurate descriptions of my feelings for most shows on your list, @iampligrim !
Misaeng was indeed a slow burn but oh, so worth it. I mildly enjoyed Your House Helper but just couldn’t bring myself to watch the last episode… and I have no regrets…
First, finish Prison Playbook (worth every minute of it!)
then, watch Just Between Lovers (Awesome OTP)
finally, enjoy the coming-of-age fluffiness of Age of Youth.
Reply 1997 and Chicago Typewriter are both in my top favs and JBL is amazing too, it’s so hard to choose lol
With that list you really can’t go wrong no matter which you start first ☺
1
0
Modal title
Modal title
Modal title
Modal title
A verification email has been sent to your new email address.
Please click the link in that email to complete the email change process.
Modal title
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit,
sed diam nonummy nibh euismod tincidunt ut laoreet dolore magna
nightmoon
October 22, 2018 at 8:04 PM
I have this horrible habit of never starting dramas that I think I will absolutely love. So I want to change this, because that’s just weird. So which of these should I start (or complete first)?
– Age of Youth
– Chicago Typewriter
– Familiar Wife (on episode 2)
– Just Between Lovers
– Life
– Live
– Misaeng
– Mother
– Pinocchio
– Prison Playbook (on episode 4)
– Reply 1997
– Your House Helper
TAS-Mania
October 22, 2018 at 8:24 PM
Just Between Lovers or Reply 1997
RaOnAh loves Jay B 💚
October 22, 2018 at 8:42 PM
Chicago Typewriter
loveblossom🌸
October 22, 2018 at 8:59 PM
Another vote for Chicago Typewriter. ^^
therevels
October 22, 2018 at 9:34 PM
Chicago Typewriter and Misaeng
💜🍍☠ Sicarius The Queen of Melonia ☠🍍💜
October 22, 2018 at 9:47 PM
… All of them? Lol that’s not helpful.
Repply 1997
Lord Cobol (Kdramas, like water, flow downhill)
October 22, 2018 at 10:24 PM
Mother! Then Misaeng.
wapz
October 23, 2018 at 12:05 AM
I believe since you have already started PP, complete it first. Moreover, all of these shows lie more or less in the same genre so watching 2 shows back to back will exhaust you. Watch age of youth, CT and Reply 1997 when you are exhausted of the rest. I would personally recommend you Misaeng but leave it for later because I personally didn’t like any other show for six months.
Madkdr
October 23, 2018 at 2:27 AM
Reply 1997
Prison playbook
IamPilgrim
October 23, 2018 at 2:43 AM
Age of youth or Live. JBL will gut your soul but also make you happy during said gutting. Age of youth is slow but fun. AOY 2 is even much more fun. Live is just an experience. I loved it more after it ended and had it wash over me. You have to experience it.
Misaeng is another experience but it’s a slow burn.
Mother – if you think JBL will gut your soul, Mother fillet it. I don’t remember smiling much but the tears, oh the tears. It was amazing!
Chicago Typewriter is fun, intriguing and engaging.
Prison Playbook is one of my absolute favorites. It’s so fun and funny and insightful. Some people found the episodes too long, I loved the fact that it was long.
Your house helper – another slow-burn show but it was enjoyable.
Familiar wife – it’s Ji Sung in romcom. I didn’t need much convincing.
Reply 1997 – I haven’t seen it but I love 1988 so yeah.
Pinocchio, on the other hand, I never enjoyed. But this is just my opinion.
IamPilgrim
October 23, 2018 at 2:47 AM
Forgot about Life. Don’t go into Life with the expectations you had for Forest of Secrets (if you’ve watched it). That’s the mistake I made and was slightly disappointed because I was expecting the same vibe or feels. Once I detached such expectations, I was able to love LIFE for it was. It’s not like most Kdramas but it was brilliant in its own right. Jo Seung Woo is an absolute treat.
KSKalways
October 23, 2018 at 9:03 AM
damn… I just started watching LIFE… I found the 1st 2 eps stellar! I guess I’ll lower my expectations right away, in order to not be too disappointed… *sniff*
PS: I’m a huge Forest of Secrets fan…
KSKalways
October 23, 2018 at 9:02 AM
very accurate descriptions of my feelings for most shows on your list, @iampligrim !
Misaeng was indeed a slow burn but oh, so worth it. I mildly enjoyed Your House Helper but just couldn’t bring myself to watch the last episode… and I have no regrets…
🍃noobita🍃
October 23, 2018 at 8:24 AM
Reply 1997 is fun, others are more in melo and heavy category.
KSKalways
October 23, 2018 at 8:58 AM
First, finish Prison Playbook (worth every minute of it!)
then, watch Just Between Lovers (Awesome OTP)
finally, enjoy the coming-of-age fluffiness of Age of Youth.
Cori
October 23, 2018 at 11:22 AM
Reply 1997 and Chicago Typewriter are both in my top favs and JBL is amazing too, it’s so hard to choose lol
With that list you really can’t go wrong no matter which you start first ☺