So after Brahms finishes, I’m thinking about taking a break from live watching to binge some stuff. I went through my MDL and made a list of titles that catch my eye at the moment:
Tree with deep roots
Reply 1988
Life on Mars
Gaksital
Prison Playbook
Tunnel
Chicago typewriter
Shopping king
My girlfriend is a gumiho
King2hearts
Misaeng
Someday or one day
Lookout
Nokdu flower
Come and hug me
Pegasus market
Romantic doctor teacher Kim
The bad kids
The fiery priest
Police unit 38
Children of nobody
Eun joo’s room
You’re beautiful
Flower boy next door
Go ho’s starry night
I remember you
Liar game
Marriage contract
Mr. Fighting
My unfamiliar family
My holo love
Perfume
Radiant office
Special labor inspector Jo
The package
Just Dance
A piece of your mind
Mystic pop-up bar
Over halfway done airing:
18 Again
Zombie detective
….Ha haha hahaha it would probably take me at least 3 years to watch all of these. Stay tuned to see which one I pick, or if I abandon list and choose something completely different (would not be the first time), or if I just keep live watching against my better judgement.
Feel free to attempt to sway me in the comments below 😄.
I really liked Chicago Typewriter and Someday or One Day, watched those a while ago and they’re still fresh in my memory. And Mystic pop-up bar is a easy breezy watch!
Some of yours are on my list too! I don’t know if I’ll ever come around to watch Gaksital or TWDR (too many episodes), but I’ll definitely end up watching Just Dance and Radiant Office, because Beanies say those are so much fun
Haha! Totally can relate to this, I have a list too! I would recommend Prison Playbook, Romantic Dr Teacher Kim and if you dont mind something abit throwback, my gf is a gumiho is a classic!! Haha!
My top picks (not solely based on lead actor although he is very good in both of these😅) are My Girlfriend Is A Gumiho and King2hearts. I’ve watched them both recently and really enjoyed – My Girlfriend Is A Gumiho in particular is a regular rewatch. It’s lovely.
Oh thank you for this post!
I was about to ask Beanies for help because as I was looking at MDL I realized I’ve watched 199 dramas and I want a good one to watch and make it 200.
Now I can come here again and again to check what Beanies like and recommend^^
I also like your list. I haven’t watched some of these dramas n I feel excited to check them out.
the three below got perfect score 10/10 for different reasons
Misaeng : office drama that is so relatable it hurts
Someday or one day : time travel + poignant love story , but also friendship, very good , it hurt a bit too
Pegasus market : blatant humor I like, might not be everyone cup of tea
snowy
October 16, 2020 at 11:42 PM
So after Brahms finishes, I’m thinking about taking a break from live watching to binge some stuff. I went through my MDL and made a list of titles that catch my eye at the moment:
Tree with deep roots
Reply 1988
Life on Mars
Gaksital
Prison Playbook
Tunnel
Chicago typewriter
Shopping king
My girlfriend is a gumiho
King2hearts
Misaeng
Someday or one day
Lookout
Nokdu flower
Come and hug me
Pegasus market
Romantic doctor teacher Kim
The bad kids
The fiery priest
Police unit 38
Children of nobody
Eun joo’s room
You’re beautiful
Flower boy next door
Go ho’s starry night
I remember you
Liar game
Marriage contract
Mr. Fighting
My unfamiliar family
My holo love
Perfume
Radiant office
Special labor inspector Jo
The package
Just Dance
A piece of your mind
Mystic pop-up bar
Over halfway done airing:
18 Again
Zombie detective
….Ha haha hahaha it would probably take me at least 3 years to watch all of these. Stay tuned to see which one I pick, or if I abandon list and choose something completely different (would not be the first time), or if I just keep live watching against my better judgement.
Feel free to attempt to sway me in the comments below 😄.
Bebe | Nessa❣️
October 16, 2020 at 11:53 PM
My top picks from your list:
Marriage Contract, Reply 1988
Fly Colours
October 17, 2020 at 12:33 AM
I really liked Chicago Typewriter and Someday or One Day, watched those a while ago and they’re still fresh in my memory. And Mystic pop-up bar is a easy breezy watch!
Some of yours are on my list too! I don’t know if I’ll ever come around to watch Gaksital or TWDR (too many episodes), but I’ll definitely end up watching Just Dance and Radiant Office, because Beanies say those are so much fun
hazelnuts
October 17, 2020 at 12:53 AM
Haha! Totally can relate to this, I have a list too! I would recommend Prison Playbook, Romantic Dr Teacher Kim and if you dont mind something abit throwback, my gf is a gumiho is a classic!! Haha!
beffels
October 17, 2020 at 1:12 AM
My top picks (not solely based on lead actor although he is very good in both of these😅) are My Girlfriend Is A Gumiho and King2hearts. I’ve watched them both recently and really enjoyed – My Girlfriend Is A Gumiho in particular is a regular rewatch. It’s lovely.
parkchuna ❤️🍉
October 17, 2020 at 2:33 AM
Go Ho n Just Dance (if i remember right) isn’t long and can be binged in a jiff.
Midnight
October 17, 2020 at 2:44 AM
Reply88
My girlfriend us a Gumiho
King 2 Hearts
Lookout
Nokdu Flower
Special Labour Inspector Jo
marina
October 17, 2020 at 3:33 AM
Oh thank you for this post!
I was about to ask Beanies for help because as I was looking at MDL I realized I’ve watched 199 dramas and I want a good one to watch and make it 200.
Now I can come here again and again to check what Beanies like and recommend^^
I also like your list. I haven’t watched some of these dramas n I feel excited to check them out.
My fav among them:
Prison Playbook
snowy
October 17, 2020 at 11:37 AM
Haha glad I could be of use! I hope you find a satisfying drama to round out that number!
dokutokunaneko
October 17, 2020 at 5:51 AM
Join us on the 18 Again train, you won’t regret it 🙂
purplesheesh
October 17, 2020 at 12:06 PM
Radiant Office, Just Dance and Prison Playbook for a stress-free watch! You’ve got a long list!
Marriage Contract, Someday One day for heart breaking yet satisfying dramas.
Kudo Ran
October 18, 2020 at 4:16 AM
the three below got perfect score 10/10 for different reasons
Misaeng : office drama that is so relatable it hurts
Someday or one day : time travel + poignant love story , but also friendship, very good , it hurt a bit too
Pegasus market : blatant humor I like, might not be everyone cup of tea
Kudo Ran
October 18, 2020 at 4:18 AM
Radiant office was a nice and funny ride too