The last time I posted my top 10 KDrama ranking on DramaBeans was in August of 2017. It’s been four years! I stopped watching KDrams for about three of those years, but I am very happy to be back. Here’s my most recently updated Top 10. Much of the same, but with a few new additions.
Which dramas make your ranking?
From your list I’d pick Weightlifting and Start-up. I haven’t watched most dramas in this list, but I truly think that Weightlifting is wonderful in its own right, and I like Start-Up primarily because of BB Kim Seon-ho’ character. ♥️
mine would be … Liar game, Squad 38, Gaksital, Chicago Typewriter, I Remember You, I Can Hear Your Voice, 6 Flying Dragons, (does Kingdom count?), Prison Playbook, Shopping King Louie. Bonus points Avengers Social Club & Reply 1988 (if only the latter wouldnt have those looooooong episodes)
Sarai
August 17, 2021 at 2:05 AM
The last time I posted my top 10 KDrama ranking on DramaBeans was in August of 2017. It’s been four years! I stopped watching KDrams for about three of those years, but I am very happy to be back. Here’s my most recently updated Top 10. Much of the same, but with a few new additions.
Which dramas make your ranking?
Jance
August 17, 2021 at 2:26 AM
Comment was deleted
Jance
August 17, 2021 at 2:31 AM
Someone else with a Lee Jong-suk bias! Hahaha snap. 😀
Sarai
August 17, 2021 at 2:34 AM
I confess that I don’t know how it happened… but it did 😉
mmmmm
August 17, 2021 at 5:07 AM
From your list I’d pick Weightlifting and Start-up. I haven’t watched most dramas in this list, but I truly think that Weightlifting is wonderful in its own right, and I like Start-Up primarily because of BB Kim Seon-ho’ character. ♥️
bong-soo
August 17, 2021 at 7:01 AM
Welcome back to Kdramaland! Since your return have you found any dramas you liked even though not in top ten territory?
bong-soo
August 17, 2021 at 7:04 AM
LOL. Apologies. The question maybe irrelevant. I didn’t see the post below until I posted my question.
korfan
August 17, 2021 at 7:37 AM
Welcome back!
redfox
August 17, 2021 at 2:04 PM
mine would be … Liar game, Squad 38, Gaksital, Chicago Typewriter, I Remember You, I Can Hear Your Voice, 6 Flying Dragons, (does Kingdom count?), Prison Playbook, Shopping King Louie. Bonus points Avengers Social Club & Reply 1988 (if only the latter wouldnt have those looooooong episodes)
mugyuljoie is preciousss
August 17, 2021 at 3:53 PM
I totally agree with Chicago Typewriter (Wig of Glory) and Prison Playbook. Avengers Social Club is almost in my top 10.
redfox
August 18, 2021 at 12:56 AM
yeah, if only they also had Han Ye-Ri…. But 6 Flying Dragons was just too strong.
ladynightshade wants to be gazed at by namgoong min
August 17, 2021 at 9:59 PM
I count pretty much every drama on your list amongst my personal favourites. It’s fascinating to see someone have such similar taste in dramas.
redfox
August 18, 2021 at 12:58 AM
I guess we are Team (Historical) Action / Suspense + Seo In Guk Bias? Ohhhhhh I forgot Two Weeks!!!! Sawrry, Teacher… It is tie for 2nd place.
ladynightshade wants to be gazed at by namgoong min
August 18, 2021 at 11:27 AM
Two Weeks! Now that’s a drama I haven’t thought of in a while. I loved that as well. Our drama tastes are truly similar
As for the historical action/suspense + Seo In-guk bias, yupppp. You nailed it.
mugyuljoie is preciousss
August 17, 2021 at 3:53 PM
Comment was deleted