Ok, playing catch-up here! A little bit depressed I may only complete 16 dramas this year, and not a single one of them scored a 9/10 rating for me overall. It’s been a bit of a letdown year, to be honest. Still, there have been some great performances!
Best FL in a drama this year: Han Ye Ri as Jo Jung Hyun in Hometown.
This aired at the same time as Hometown: Cha Cha Cha, which is a bit unfortunate because the two dramas could not be more different. Hometown was a twisty thriller which toyed with the supernatural and Hometown: Cha Cha Cha was… not that. (I didn’t fall in love with that drama, but I mostly watch thrillers).
Jo Jung Hyun as a character was so multilayered in a way that you don’t normally get for a FL, even if they’re written with a past that should make them interesting. She was filled with a lot of hate, and a lot of love for her family. One of the most intense scenes I think was when she visited the church in the rain (I won’t spoil it for you, but it was a wonderful performance by Han Ye Ri that I think really boosted my interest in the rest of the cast). 10/10 performance for an 8.5/10 show. Good job!
A second kudos also goes to Lee Re, who played her younger sister. She was so ditzy and goofy on screen, and yet… there was always a little something more that just made me wonder.
“but I mostly watch thrillers” “yeah, I know I like cop shows”
Finally I’ve met somebody who’s more into mystery thrillers than rom-coms! Hello chingu!!
If you’ve seen my recent post on round up 21, you’ll find more than 90% are thrillers, so apart from them any recommendations?
Btw so glad to meet you!☺️😊
Nice to meet you too!! Hmmm… as for recommendations, I 100% agree we have similar tastes (I’ve seen 14 out of the ones you listed, and skipped the others mostly because I try not to watch if it’s 18+ by the Korean rating system).
If I was to add any others… maybe Circle and Children of Nobody (thriller)? Also Just Between Lovers, and One Spring Night (a bit of a melancholy tone like Human Disqualification) Prison Playbook and Come and Hug Me. 🙂 Prison Playbook is just a good solid drama, and I have a soft spot for Come and Hug Me lol
Oh I see… Well I’m wondering which were of them were 18+, cause I skip them too!🙂
I was really waiting for One ordinary day, but after reading review I dropped it!
Noted all your recs!
I’ve seen Prison playbook till 6 eps…then dropped, felt nothing’s much happening, was a bit slow for me! But yeah I’ll try once more!
cozybooks
December 2, 2021 at 7:57 PM
Ok, playing catch-up here! A little bit depressed I may only complete 16 dramas this year, and not a single one of them scored a 9/10 rating for me overall. It’s been a bit of a letdown year, to be honest. Still, there have been some great performances!
Best FL in a drama this year: Han Ye Ri as Jo Jung Hyun in Hometown.
This aired at the same time as Hometown: Cha Cha Cha, which is a bit unfortunate because the two dramas could not be more different. Hometown was a twisty thriller which toyed with the supernatural and Hometown: Cha Cha Cha was… not that. (I didn’t fall in love with that drama, but I mostly watch thrillers).
Jo Jung Hyun as a character was so multilayered in a way that you don’t normally get for a FL, even if they’re written with a past that should make them interesting. She was filled with a lot of hate, and a lot of love for her family. One of the most intense scenes I think was when she visited the church in the rain (I won’t spoil it for you, but it was a wonderful performance by Han Ye Ri that I think really boosted my interest in the rest of the cast). 10/10 performance for an 8.5/10 show. Good job!
A second kudos also goes to Lee Re, who played her younger sister. She was so ditzy and goofy on screen, and yet… there was always a little something more that just made me wonder.
mmmmm
December 2, 2021 at 10:35 PM
Completely agree with you on this is somewhat of a letdown year for me. HYR is always great in her roles!
ex-beanie
December 3, 2021 at 1:34 AM
“but I mostly watch thrillers” “yeah, I know I like cop shows”
Finally I’ve met somebody who’s more into mystery thrillers than rom-coms! Hello chingu!!
If you’ve seen my recent post on round up 21, you’ll find more than 90% are thrillers, so apart from them any recommendations?
Btw so glad to meet you!☺️😊
cozybooks
December 3, 2021 at 4:42 PM
Nice to meet you too!! Hmmm… as for recommendations, I 100% agree we have similar tastes (I’ve seen 14 out of the ones you listed, and skipped the others mostly because I try not to watch if it’s 18+ by the Korean rating system).
If I was to add any others… maybe Circle and Children of Nobody (thriller)? Also Just Between Lovers, and One Spring Night (a bit of a melancholy tone like Human Disqualification) Prison Playbook and Come and Hug Me. 🙂 Prison Playbook is just a good solid drama, and I have a soft spot for Come and Hug Me lol
ex-beanie
December 3, 2021 at 10:39 PM
Oh I see… Well I’m wondering which were of them were 18+, cause I skip them too!🙂
I was really waiting for One ordinary day, but after reading review I dropped it!
Noted all your recs!
I’ve seen Prison playbook till 6 eps…then dropped, felt nothing’s much happening, was a bit slow for me! But yeah I’ll try once more!
wonhwa
December 3, 2021 at 2:09 PM
Han Ye Ri is awesome!